Department Chairs & Program Coordinators

Fall 2022

Department Chairs

ANTHROPOLOGY
Dr. Wendi Haugh                                      

ART & ART HISTORY 
Dr. Mark Denaci
Dr. Dorothy Limouze                                                     

BIOLOGY                                                                            
Dr. Ana Estevez
Dr. Mike Temkin                                    
                                                                                                     
CANADIAN STUDIES                                                            
Dr. Neil Forkey                                                                                       

CHEMISTRY                                                                          
Dr. Samantha Glazier          

DIGITAL MEDIA & FILM                                                                       
Dr. Brook Henkel
Ms. Sarah Knobel

ECONOMICS                                                                       
 Dr. Brian Chezum                           
 Dr. Alison Del Rossi     
                                                 
EDUCATION                                                                         
Dr. Jeffery Frank                             

ENGLISH    
Dr. Sarah Gates                   

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES                                                  
Dr. Sara Ashpole                                                                                                             

GENDER & SEXUALITY STUDIES                                                         
Dr. Valerie Lehr                                                                                 

GEOLOGY                                                                          
Dr. Judith Nagel-Myers         

GLOBAL STUDIES                                                                 
Dr. John Collins          

GOVERNMENT                                                                    
Dr. Ronnie Olesker                                                                                                            

HISTORY                                                                              
Dr. Melissane Schrems                       

MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE, & STATISTICS
Dr. Michael Schuckers         
                
MUSIC                                                                                 
Dr. David Henderson           

PERFORMANCE & COMMUNICATION ARTS                                                      
Dr. Angela Sweigart-Gallagher

PHILOSOPHY                                                                       
Dr. Jeffrey Maynes               

PHYSICS                                                                              
Dr. Karen Johnson                                       

PSYCHOLOGY                                                                    
Dr. Cheryl Stuntz                             

PUBLIC HEALTH                                                                   
Dr. Ernesto Moralez 
Dr. Leah Rohlfsen                       

RELIGIOUS STUDIES                                                             
Dr. Kathleen Self                                        

SOCIOLOGY                                                                       
Dr. Abye Assefa

WORLD LANGUAGES, CULTURES, & MEDIA                                          
Dr. Eloise Brezault                           
Dr. Alessandro Giardino

Program Coordinators                   

ACCOUNTING CURRICULUM
 Mr. Randy Johnston                                                                                 

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES                                            
Dr. Mary Jane Smith                       

AFRICAN STUDIES                                                               
Dr. Eloise Brezault                                               

ASIAN STUDIES                                                                    
Dr. Zhenjun Zhang                                                                                                                         

BUSINESS IN THE LIBERAL ARTS (BUSLA)                                                   
Dr. Brian Chezum                                               

CARIBBEAN, LATIN AMERICAN & LATINO STUDIES                                            
Dr. Rafael Castillo Bejarano                                          
Dr. Martha Chew  Sanchez

EUROPEAN STUDIES                                                            
Dr. Alessandro Giardino

LEADERSHIP                                                            
Dr. LeAnn Holland                             

NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES                                               
Dr. Neil Forkey

OUTDOOR STUDIES
Mr. Jacob McCoola                                

PEACE STUDIES                                                                   
Dr. Laura Rediehs                                                                               

SPORTS STUDIES & EXERCISE SCIENCE
Fran Grembowicz

SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAM
Dr. Camilla Ammirati
Dr. Adam Harr

WRITER’S SERIES                                                                  
Dr. Bob Cowser