2017 Pi Mu Interscholastic Mathematics Contest Results | St. Lawrence University Math, Computer Science, and Statistics

2017 Pi Mu Interscholastic Mathematics Contest Results

On April 5, 2017 the Annual Pi Mu Interscholastic Mathematics Contest was held, there were fourteen high schools and sixty-eight students that were in attendance. Here are the Team Photos.

First Individual Prize - Gold Medal
Ashton Keith - Franklin Academy                               

Second Individual Prize - Silver Medal
Noah Goldie - Canton

Third Individual Prize - Bronze Medal
Matthew Cameron - Heuvelton

First Team Prize - Pi Mu Epsilon Interscholastic Cup
Franklin Academy - Ashton Keith, R.J. Persall, Emily Pomainville, Joshua Oshiro, Brandan Raville

Highest Ranking Senior - Robert G. Cromie Scholarship (up to $5,000 per year at SLU)
Matthew Cameron - Heuvelton

Seniors Rank 2-5 (Alternate Scholarship Winners)
Brandan Raville - Franklin Academy
Hannah Gray - Parishville-Hopkinton
William Sealander - Clifton-Fine
Paige Cooke - Massena

Highest Ranking Nonseniors - Pi Mu Epsilon Scholarships
Ashton Keith - Franklin Academy - (up to $5,000 per year at SLU)
Noah Goldie - Canton - (up to $3,000 per year at SLU)
Shayne Hays - Gouverneur - (up to $2,000 per year at SLU)

Top Three Teams
1. Franklin Academy
2. Canton
3. Massena

Highest Ranking Team Member
Rebecca Meacham - Brushton-Moira
Noah Goldie - Canton
William Nathaniel Sealander - Clifton-Fine
Liam Whalen - Colton-Pierrepont
Ashton Keith - Franklin Academy
Shayne Hays - Gouverneur
Matthew Cameron - Heuvelton
Paige Cook - Massena
Colen Richards - Norwood-Norfolk
Justyn McCormick - Ogdensburg
Hannah Gray - Parishville-Hopkinton
Austin Robar - Potsdam
Carter Bordeleau - St. Lawrence Central
Connor Farmer - St. Regis Falls

Top Ten Individuals
1. Ashton Keith - Franklin Academy
2. Noah Goldie - Canton
3. Matthew Cameron - Heuvelton
4. Orrin Noble - Canton
5. Jason Jemison - Potsdam
6. Jo Zhou - Ogdensburg
7. Garret Mattimore - Potsdam
8. Clare Jenkins - Colton-Pierrepont
8. Trent Saumier - St. Lawrence Central
10. Noah Goldie - Canton