Awards for Students | St. Lawrence University Chemistry

Awards for Students

To honor Emeritus Professor of Chemistry Clarke L. Gage, who was a member of the faculty from 1957 until his retirement in 1986, the Department of Chemistry gives two awards in his name. Students chosen for the Clarke L. Gage Research award are passionate about research and have been exceptionally engaged and productive in their projects.  Students chosen for the Clarke L. Gage Teaching award are know for effectively helping their peers learn chemistry. They work as teaching assistants, peer workshop leaders, and/or chemistry tutors

The Northern NY Section of the ACS Outstanding Senior award is given to students who have excelled in their course work, including excellence in their SYE research.

The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award -  Awards to juniors in English, History, Economics and Chemistry are based primarily on academic achievement and attitude toward learning with evidence of interest in becoming a broadly well-educated person, as well as excelling in the academic discipline. 

2020
Clarke L. Gage Prize: Teaching: John Hoefler
Research: Heinrich Salzmann
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Erica R. Sawyer
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Leo Romanetz

2019
Clarke L. Gage Prize: Teaching: Alissa Stone
Research: David Bain
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Evan Ketcham
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award:John Hoefler

2018
Clarke L. Gage Prize: Teaching: Anne K. Buck
Research: Kelsey R. Murphy
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Danielle J. Couture
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: David Bain

2017
Clarke L. Gage Prize: Teaching: Kelly A. Burke, Vanessa J. Chilunda
Research: Ellis (EJ) J. Curtis, Jennifer M. Finan
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Heather M. Raimer
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Danielle Couture

2016
Clarke L. Gage Prize: Teaching:  Heather M. Raimer
Research:  Nicolette G. Celia
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award:  Jordan J. Koloski
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Wenyao Zhang

2015
Clarke L. Gage Prize: Teaching:  Emily R. Metzger
Research:  Scott M. Chapp
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award:  Marissa D. Boyer
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Jordan Koloski

2014
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Gregory J. McDonald
Research: Rachael M. Kenney
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award:  Katherine E. Buxton
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Allison Schloop   

2013
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Zak A. Johnson
Research: Ryan L. Murphy, Louis J. Trzepkowski
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award:  Carolyn N. Chakuroff
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Katherine Buxton
  
2012
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Marc A. Delaney
Research: Kiersten E. LaPorte
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award:  Andrew B. Hayes  
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Louis Trzepkowski

2011
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Patrick J. Dodds, Andrea N. Dore    
Research: Megan E. Goodemote
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Kirk W. Shimkin
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Andrew Hayes  

2010
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Rebecca Klar
Research: Daniel P. DePuccio
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award Marcus D. Tuttle
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Patrick Dodds 

2009
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Matthew J. Millard
Research: Michael A. Trembley
Stradling Student Research Award: Kenneth “Brian” Brownell, Jr.
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Lauren M. Sischo
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Marcus Tuttle

2008
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Fraser C. Mackay
Research: Jennifer L. Achtyl
Stradling Student Research Award: Matthew J. Millard
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Stephanie R. Walter
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Lauren Sischo

2007
Clarke L. Gage Prize:Teaching: Brian M. Aucter
Research: Michael D. Austen
Stradling Student Research Award: Kacey B. Anderson
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Stephanie Walter

2006
Clarke L. Gage Prize: Teaching: Jon M. French
Stradling Student Research Award: Michael D. Austen
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Jane W. Mutoru
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Michael Austen

2005
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Rachel K. Putman
Research: Joseph J. Jablonski
Stradling Student Research Award:      Paul A. Kloek
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award:  Timothy W. Chapp
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Matthew Maynard

2004
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Timothy W. Chapp
Stradling Student Research Award:  Megan L. Roppolo
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Jonathan E. DeLorbe
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Joseph Jablonski

2003
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Alexis D. Kostun
Stradling Student Research Award: Matthew J. Benard
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Matthew Benard

2002
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Timothy M. Errington
Research: Neema P. Douglas
Stradling Student Research Award:  Winter M. Guffey
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Jennifer Zagursky

2001
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Page M. Wages
Stradling Student Research Award: Nathan G. Armatas
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Timothy Errington

2000
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Sara A. Constantine
Research: Tara A. Kenny
Stradling Student Research Award: Erik W. Storm
The Class of 1934 Scholarship Award: Erik Storm