Moving-Up Day, ODK Tapping Celebrated at St. Lawrence | St. Lawrence University

Moving-Up Day, ODK Tapping Celebrated at St. Lawrence

St. Lawrence University continued its traditional Moving-Up Day Academic Awards and the Omicron Delta Kappa “Tapping” ceremonies on Saturday, April 27, in Gunnison Memorial Chapel and in front of Richardson Hall.

View a photo gallery from the event

Moving-Up Day celebrates student achievements in academics and co-curricular activities. It is a campus tradition dating from 1869, when it began as “Tree Holiday,” so declared by then-President Richard Fisk. Fisk decreed a spring day off from classes to allow students and faculty to transplant trees from nearby woods to the then nearly barren campus. Many of the trees still stand in the Herring-Cole Grove, or as students affectionately refer to it as “The Enchanted Forest.”

In more recent times, the day has evolved into an occasion for recognition of student achievements and a symbolic “moving-up” of students to pews in Gunnison Memorial Chapel vacated by students a year ahead of them. The ritual is followed immediately by a ceremony “tapping” new members of Omicron Delta Kappa, the leadership honor society.

Academic Department Awards

Anthropology

Franz Boas Award: Haley Gregorich ’19

Margaret Mead Award: Abbie Hale ’19

Richard J. Perry Award: Dana Congelosi ’20                   

Art and Art History

Frederic Remington Prize in Art and Art History: Raven Larcom ’20, Annabella Pugliese ’20

Jeanne Scribner Cashin Art and Art History Prize: Alexis Joy ’19, Hannah Owh ’19

Clayton V. Fowler Art History Writing Awards: Hannah Owh ’19, Greta Nystrom ’21            

Biology and Pre-Medicine

Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Breana Griffin ’19, Shania Muncil ’19, Cole Poulin ’19, Sarah Yablonski ’19

Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Brendan Cyr ’20, Kenneth Adames Ramos ’20

Lola D. and Bernard R. Norris Award: Colin Hart ’19, Logan Mancuso ’19

Dr. F.W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Evan Ketcham ’19            

Canadian Studies

The Jacques Cartier Award: Olivia Eng ’22, Ross MacMahon ’21

The Molson Award: Tristan Anderson ’19, Jordan Schuster ’21

Caribbean, Latin American and Latino Studies

Excellence in Research, Writing and Creative Work: Janis Broder ’20, Maria Denisse Jiménez Malespin ’19

Excellence in Service: Anna Breton ’19

Chemistry

Clarke L. Gage Prize:

  • Teaching: Alissa Stone ’19
  • Research: David Bain ’19

Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Evan Ketcham ’19

Economics

Consler Business Leadership Award: Kendal Smith ’19

John W. Hannon Jr. Honor Award: Sarah Moon ’19

Department of Economics Outstanding Research Project Award: Jenna Christensen ’19

Lauren V. Clute Memorial Award for Economics: Kenneth Schimpf ’19

David Richardson Scholarship: Thomas Kernan ’20                                 

English

Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Nicole Kubishta ’19

Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: Cleo Mueller ’19

James Ligon Price III Memorial Award in Poetry:                     

  • 1st: Olivia Reynolds ’20
  • 2nd: Peter Eckhardt ’20
  • 3rd: Chloe McConnell ‘21

Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Robert Davies ’19

Alexander Black Medals: Marrissa Allen ‘20, Robert Burke ’19

Consler Teaching Award: Mary Santos ’19

Gender and Sexuality Studies

Don Makosky Award: Alexandra M. Nicoletti ’19

Writing Award: Caleigh Donahue ’19                    

Government

Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: Douglas Christensen ‘20, Lucy Hochschartner ‘20

Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: Amanda Dupuis ’19

Robert N. Wells Jr. Scholarship Fund: Emily Green ’21

Bernard J. Lammers Award: Zachary Lang ’19

Professor J. Ansil Ramsay Award: Caitlyn Malia ’21

History

Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award: Dana Congelosi ’20

William D. Mallam Senior History Major Award: Amanda DuPuis ’19            

Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

Dr. O. Kenneth Bates Prize:

  • Mathematics: Jenna Christensen ’19
  • Computer Science: Guinevere Gilman ’19
  • Statistics: Seongwon “Ryan” Im ’19

Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award: Hongxi E ’21, Cade Gleekel ’21, Skylar Ratcliffe ’21, Yu Wang ’22, Siyuan “Tom” Zhang ’22

Modern Languages & Literatures

Outstanding Student Prize:            

  • Arabic: Hannah Markey ’19
  • Chinese: Ibadat Javed ’22, Tristin Turner ’21
  • German: Evan Ketcham ’19
  • Italian: Audrey Law ’19, Annabella Pugliese ’20
  • Swahili: Abbie Cooper ’22
  • ESOL: Xiao Luo ’22

Writing Prize:                      

  • Francophone Studies: Alexandra Nicoletti ’19
  • Hispanic Studies: Emily Casey-Wagemaker ’19

Outstanding Media Project: Sonja Jensen ’19, Tanner McCaskie ’20

Outstanding Senior Multi-Language Major: Catherine MacKenzie ’19, Carlos Arriaga Serrano ’19

Outstanding Senior Combined Major: Maria Denisse Jiménez Malespin ’ ‘19

Outstanding Language Teaching Assistant Award: Luci Meade ’19, Carlos Arriaga Serrano ’19

Music

J. Kenneth Munson Award: Abbie Hale ’19, Matthijs van Mierlo ’19

J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Bjarne Nielsen ’19

Norman D. and Alice S. Hessert Award: Ethan Serjak ’19

Chloe Stearns Gaines Award: Matthew Bitzer ’19, Cameron Dehais ’19, Brian Silfer ’19, Nicole Williams ’19

Charles Ives Society Award: Jonathan Mitchell ’19

Performance and Communications Arts

Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Paige Currie ’19, Devin Guilfoyle ’19, Sarah Phillips ’19

Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Nicole Hamilton ’19, Henry Liebers ’19

Minogue Rhetoric and Communication Studies Award: Macklin Brigham ’19, Hannah Markey ’19                           

Philosophy

Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Philosophy: Meredith Gilman ’19

Physics

Howard C. Fay Memorial Award: Matthew Bitzer ’19

Mary Reklis Award: Cade Gleekel ’21

Donald C. Peckham Award: Anna Foster ’21

Psychology

James H. L. Roach Award: Grace Wetzel ’19

Peter A. Silverhart ’79 Memorial Award: Alexandra M. Nicoletti ’19

Susan Beucher Cady ’78 Prize: Cole Poulin ’19

Judith Mearig Memorial Prize in Psychology: Breana Griffin ’19

Religious Studies

Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Religious Studies: Nicole Kubishta ’19                 

Sociology

Outstanding Senior Major: Floor Fiers ’19, Sonja Jensen ’19, Abigail Leathers ’19, Sarah Strong ‘19

Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Floor Fiers ’19, Lyrica Stelle ’19

Outstanding Sociology-Environmental Studies Combined Senior Major Award: Georgia Grzywacz ’19, Allison Pilcher ’19         

Scholarship Awards

Charbern Fund Scholarship:         

  • Economics: Maimaitili “Muhammad” Ruze ’20
  • English: Vivian Susko ’20

Class of 1934 Scholarship:              

  • English: Katherine Angus ’20
  • History: Alexandra Whalen ’20
  • Economics: Wesley Hills ’20
  • Chemistry: John Hoefler ’20

Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Jordan Schuster ’21

Priest Scholarship Prize: Mitsuaki Maruta ’21

Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Merit Scholarship: Michael Gagliardi ’20, Sophie Lehmann ’20, Tanner McCaskie ’20, Alexandra Naddaff ’20

Special Awards

Dr. Robert N. Wells, Arthur O. Eve HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Oscar Acevedo ’19, Oscar Castillo ’19

ODK Leader of the Year Award: Floor Fiers ’19

ODK Outstanding Sophomore Award: Ella Charlesworth ’21, Gabriella Diaz ’21

Presidential Diversity Scholar Awards: Julian d’Almeida Santos ’20, Lillian “Lilly” Devereux ’19, Hans-Peter “Hans” Fofack ’21, Angelika Rodriguez ’22

Tanner Fellowship Award: Abigael Ajuma ’21, McKael Barnes ’20, Emma Griffith ’21, Svetlana “Sveta” Kononenko ’21, Ryan Schlosser ’21, Daylan Salmeron Gomez ’20, Eric Tecce ’20, Fikiswa Tsabedze ’20

Douglas M.  Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Hogan Dwyer ’19, Alexandra Nicoletti ’19

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Induction

  • Sarah Auch ’19  
  • Dylan Babcock ’19
  • David Bain ’19
  • Kirstie Bigwarfe ’19
  • Sarah Campbell ’19
  • Sydney Chatfield ’19
  • Amanda Dupuis ’19
  • Jennifer Evans ’19
  • Floor Fiers ’19
  • Alyssa Forte ’19
  • Guinevere Gilman ’19
  • Breana Griffin ’19
  • Jacob “Jake” Henricks ’19  
  • Seongwon “Ryan” Im ’19  
  • Maria Denisse Jiménez Malespin ’19  
  • Parker Johnson ’19
  • Evan Ketcham ’19
  • Nicole Kubishta ’19
  • Abigail Leathers ’19
  • Yuexin Li ’19
  • Nicholas Lynn ’19
  • Logan Mancuso ’19  
  • Hannah Markey ’19
  • Jonathan Mitchell ’19
  • Sarah Moon ’19
  • Shania Muncil ’19
  • Angelica Munyao ’19
  • Alexandra Nicoletti ’19
  • Eliza Oliver ’19
  • So Min Park ’19  
  • Cole Poulin ’19
  • Anna “Cassidy” Scott ’19
  • Alissa Stone ’19
  • Sarah Strong ’19
  • Britni Stupin ’19
  • Matthijs van Mierlo ’19
  • Sandra Walser ’19
  • Grace Wetzel ’19
  • Alexandra Withee ’19

Omicron Delta Kappa

Inducted:

  • Robert Davies ’19
  • Breana Griffin ’19
  • Amanda Polloni ’19
  • Lucy Stillman ’19
  • Marrissa Allen ’20
  • Jacqueline Boucher ’20
  • Jacob Ciolek ’20
  • Scott Garrison ’20
  • Cara Griffith ’20
  • Kiersten Larrabee ’20
  • James Lehner ’20
  • Cheyenne McQuain ’20
  • Grace Robinson ’20
  • Caroline Rodi ’20
  • Morgan Ryan ’20
  • Jerome Saliba ’20
  • Deanna Sullivan ’20
  • Alexandra Whalen ’20

The following sophomore students will be inducted during Family Weekend in September 2019

  • Lauren Cahalan ’21
  • Ella Charlesworth ’21
  • Katherine Frederick ’21
  • Connor Giltz ’21
  • Emily Green ’21
  • Lindsey Greene ’21
  • Benjamin Kelty ’21
  • Paige Kerkhoff ’21
  • Svetlana Kononenko ’21
  • Rachel Loyst ’21
  • Tali Makovsky ’21
  • Amara Mitchell ’21
  • Noah Neverette ’21
  • Katie Ripa ’21
  • Tia Thompson ’21
  • Delaney Yates ’21
  • Zejian Zhou ’21