Contact Us Find People Site Index
page header
 future students linkscurrent students linksfaculty and staff linksalumni linksparents linksvisitors links

Press Releases

St Lawrence News

St Lawrence University Moving Up Day and Leadership Banquet Awards
April 27, 2013 and May 1, 2013

Moving-Up Day celebrates student achievements in academics and co-curricular activities. It is a campus tradition dating from 1869, when it began as "Tree Holiday," so declared by then-President Richard Fisk. Fisk decreed a spring day off from classes to allow students and faculty to transplant trees for the nearby woods to the virtually barren campus. Many of the trees still stand in the Herring-Cole Grove In more recent times, the day evolved into an occasion for the recognition of student achievement and a symbolic "moving-up" of students to chapel pews vacated by students a year ahead of them It is followed immediately by a ceremony "tapping" new members of Omicron Delta Kappa, the leadership honor society.

This year a new tradition was established. Many of the student organization awards were announced at the Leadership Banquet, held Wednesday, May 1.

Academic Department Awards

Franz Boas Award: Brett C. Ostrum '13
Margaret Meade Award: Holly J. Hunold '13, Laurel J. Lovelett '13
Richard J. Perry Award: Noelle A. Reilly '15

Frederic Remington Prize in Art & Art History: Erik J. Miller '14, Amanda N. Treco '14, Alison L. Walter '14
Jeanne Scribner Cashin Art & Art History Prize: Ilka P. Hadlock '13, Cho Wun Ma '13
Clayton V. Fowler Art History Writing Award: Cho Wun Ma '13, Allison E. Hall '13, Zinnia E. Smith '15

Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Jennifer A. Clauss '13, Marc A. Delaney '13
Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Ariel L. Beccia '14, Ryan J. Fitzpatrick '14
Crowell Summer Award in Field Biology:
Kendrick O. Fowler '15
Lola D. & Bernard R. Norris Prize: Nicole K. Beers '13, Johanna A. Kelley '13
Dr. F. W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Marc A. Delaney '13

Excellence in Research, Writing and Creative Work: Elizabeth R. Tiffany '13
Excellence in Service: Elizabeth R. Tiffany '13

Excellence in Community Based Learning Scholarship: Alex J. Fredette '14, Mia S. Thomas '16

Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Zak A. Johnson '13; Research: Ryan L. Murphy '13, Louis J. Trzepkowski '13
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Carolyn N. Chakuroff '13

Consler Business Leadership Award: Joanna S. Schembri '13
John W. Hannon Jr. Honors Award: Nana K. Amankwah '13
Department of Economics Outstanding Research Project Award: Abdulla M. Zaid '13
Lauren V. Clute Memorial Award for Economics: Joshua R. Lashway '13
David Richardson Scholarship: Kyle G. Benzing '14

Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Mary R. Baucom '13
James Ligon Price III Memorial Award in Poetry: Justine H. Rusk '13, Holly E. Brown '14, Kelsey L. Hatch '15
Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Laura M. Stewart '13
Alexander Black Medals: Joseph W. Francisco '13
Consler Teaching Award: Conner P. Eldridge '13, Rebekah M. White '13

Writing Award: Jonathan J. Stopyra '13
Don Makosky Award: Shawn E. Austin '13, Chelsea M. Cavellier '13, Dianne Fraser '13

Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: Alexander M. DeParde '14
Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: Joshua R. Lashway '13
Robert N. Wells, Jr. Scholarship Fund: Timothy J. Casey '14
Bernard J. Lammers Award: Eduardo Mengana II '13
Professor J. Ansil Ramsay Award: Katharine A. Litka '15

Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award: Katie K. Greene '14
William D. Mallam Senior History Major Award: Alissa M. McCaffrey '13

Dr. O. Kenneth Bates Prize for Mathematics: Ryan N. Godard '13, Roelof E. Groenewald Jr. '13, Shelley B. Kandola '13, Johanna A. Kelley '13, Lucille E. Mellor '13, Zachary C. Nelson '13, Luke E. Reed '13
Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award: Jennifer A. Street '15, Brandon M. Lustig '15, Corrine L. Niekrewicz '15

Outstanding Beginning Student Prize:
Arabic: Paige M. Randall '15, Rachel S. Bickauskas '16
Chinese: Chisato Nakao '14, James D. Lee '15
Italian: Larissa A. Acres '13, Colleen M. Maguire '13
Japanese: Liqian Ma '16
Swahili: Neil P. Devendorf '16, Jenny V. Van Ooyen '16
Outstanding Media Project: Maryam Laly '15
Outstanding Senior Major: Katja T. Valtonen '13
Writing Prizes: German: Katja T. Valtonen '13; Spanish: Suncica Habul '13
Outstanding Senior Multi-Language Student: Margaret R. Fellows '13

J. Kenneth Munson Award: Matthew I. Bartolotti '13, Jessica S. Welch '13
J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Evan J. Bartlett '13, Danica Cunningham '13, Wilson O. Hagen '13, Martina L. Svrchek '13
James W. Hutchinson Award for Excellence in Piano: Emily J. Goulet '16
Norman D. and Alice S. Hessert Award: William J. Mitchell '13
Chloe Stearns Gaines Award: Christine M. Biles '13, Allison L. Baier '14, Michael J. Ranellone '14
Charles Ives Society Award: William J. Mitchell '13, Nya R. Blocker '14

Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Jeffrey A. Chudzinski '13, Ann L. West '13
Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Rebecca P. Mason '13, Sean M. McGuire '13
Rhetoric and Communication Studies Award: Mercedes A. Case '13, Brian R. Gilloran '13

Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Philosophy: Kathryn T. Green '13

Howard C. Fay Memorial Award: Torrey R. Hayden '13, Alexander G. Knoll '13
Mary Reklis Award: Mykael T. Goodsell-Soo Tho '14
Donald C. Peckham Award: Christina L. Gay '15

James H.L. Roach Award: Kelsey E. Leubner '13
Peter A. Silverhart '79 Memorial Award: Melanie C. Desrosier '13
Susan Beucher Cady '78 Prize: Amanda F. DelVicario '13

Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Religious Studies: Ryan N. Godard '13

Outstanding Senior Major Award: Iris L. Longo '13, Katherine A. Mahar '13, Jennifer L. Sanford '13
Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Megan R. Shirley '13
Outstanding Sociology-Environmental Studies Combined Senior Major: Laura K. Haselton '13, Elizabeth B. Woolf '13

Charbern Fund Scholarship: Economics: Garrett S. Watson '14; English: Courtney E. Fogarty '14
Class of 1934 Scholarship: Chemistry: Katherine E. Buxton '14; Economics: Carey A. Kaiser '14; English: Alexander A.G. Gladwin '14; History: Matthew C. Dudley '14
Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Madeline R. Wetterhahn '15
Priest Scholarship Prize: Austin T. Hart '15
Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Merit Scholarship: Brandon M. Lustig '15, Leigh Anne O'Mealia '14
Kirk Douglas Scholarship: Kimberly M. Waite '14

Special Awards

HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Caitlin R. Goolden '13

Presidential Diversity Scholar Awards: Amanda C. Van Sickel '13, Ye Yao '14, Tessa M. Yang '15, Raina K. Puels '16

Tanner Fellowship Award: Jacqueline E. Colt '15, Matthew C. Dudley '14, Madeline J. Garnett '14, Courtney A Goodridge '15, Dolma T. Lama '14, Robert J. Montgomery '14, Sarah E. Moore '14, Matthew S. Schoen '14, Madeline R. Wetterhahn '15

Douglas M. Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Bailey L. Airoldi '13, Amy E. Callahan '13, Joshua R. Lashway '13


Bailey L. Airoldi '13
Matthew I. Bartolotti '13
Mary R. Baucom '13
Corrine A. Becker '13
Nicole K. Beers '13
Ethan J. Bishop '13
Richard Bohan '13
Amy E. Callahan '13
Carolyn N. Chakuroff '13
Jennifer A. Clauss '13
Ellen V. Comeau '13
Marc A. Delaney '13

Kerrin A. Ehrsenbeck '13
Margaret R. Fellows '13
Ryan N. Godard '13
Kathryn T. Green '13
Heather M. Hartlaub '13
Torrey R. Hayden '13
Shelly B. Kandola '13
Johanna A. Kelley '13
Jeffrey R. Kott '13
Joshua R. Lashway '13
Stella I. Leach '13
Alissa M. McCaffrey '13

Lucille E. Mellor '13
Amay J. Merchant '13
Zachary C. Nelson '13
Luke E. Reed '13
Joanna S. Schembri '13
Michael J. Scott '13
Brandon A. Simonetta '13
Jonathan J. Stopyra '13
Elizabeth R. Tiffany '13
Louis J. Trzepkowski '13
Katja T. Valtonen '13


Class of 2013
Elizabeth R. Tiffany
Class of 2014
Katherine E. Buxton
Chathuri R. Cooray
Matthew C. Dudley
Katherine E. Figueroa
Morgan K. Jackson
Carey A. Kaiser
Amber L. Lawyer
Kelsey Leder
Zachary C. Nelson
Joanna Patouris
Christine E. Spencer
Kendra J. Sultzer
Martha R. Wasserbauer
Cailyn K. Welsh
Ye Yao
Class of 2015
Shannon R. Allen
Hannah C. Chanatry
Hannah C. Dziezanowski
Taylor J. Gale
Courtney A. Goodridge
Jacqueline A. Grey
Bobbi E. Lesser
Katharine A. Litka
Reka M. Lodinsky
Annemieke A. Martino
Luke P. Matys
Corinne L. Niekrewicz
Paige M. Randall
Jennifer A. Street
Laura A. Topf
Maria R. Trummer
Frederic J. Washburn
Madeline R. Wetterhahn

Student Organization Awards

Outstanding Service Award: Todd N. Shouvlin '14
Outstanding Leadership Award: Kathryn M. Heil '14

Community Mentor Special Recognition Awards: Taylor K. Capuano '14, Katelyn S. Kraunelis '15
Stemler Civic Engagement Award:
Elizabeth C. Bastien '15, Danielle M. McBride '14

Bradley R. Evers '94 Outstanding First-Year Student Awards:

Rachel S. Bickauskas '16
Margaret F. Collins '16
Justin R. Dalaba '16
Emma R. DayBranch '16
Neil P. Devendorf '16
Sarah M. DiBacco
Luize A. Eihmane '16
Joshua T. Eng '16
Sydney R. Farren '16
Amelia R. Fontein '16
Elizabeth M. Forman '16
Kimberly A. Haab '16
Samantha J. Haab '16
Christopher H. Hyde '16
Kristen M. Jovanelly '16
Nicole M. Leinders '16
Elizabeth A. Lucas '16
Sierra Miller '16
Jeffrey T. Mogavero '16
Klare B. Nevins '16
Scott P. O'Neil '16
Evelyn P. Redshaw '16
Kylie C. Shaw '16
Parker R. Sultzer '16
Olivia J. Tompkins '16

Plaisance College

Reid H. Anderson '16
Alexis M. Brown '16
Sean W. Burke '16
Zhun Cai '16
Eli M. Campbell '16
Ann M. Chiarenzelli '16
Nyima A. Dejesus '16
Jake F. Gnieser '16
Connor J. Heaney '16
Heron E. Hetzler '16
Morgan T. Kirby '16
Katharine B. Legnard '16
Liqian Ma '16
Isabelle C. Mackell '16
Jeffrey T. Mogavero '16
Todd K. Moores '16
Sean M. Morrissey '16
Jungmin On '16
Emma C. A. Phillips '16
Evelyn P. Redshaw '16
Samantha A. Rock '16
Kirk K. Ryder '16
Aaron B. Schlossberg '16
Amalie E. Sonneborn '16
Joseph M. Stacy '16
Madeline L. Woods '16
Yunsi Yang '16
Alimot S. Yusuff '16
Tianhe Zhong '16

Highest Point-Earners:
1st Place
: Nyima DeJesus '16-Plaisance College
2nd Place: Amalie Sonneborn '16-Plaisance College
3rd Place: Yunsi Yang '16-Plaisance College

William A. DeSantis Memorial Award: Joshua R. Lashway '13
Fraternity Cup: Beta Theta Pi
Outstanding New Greek Member (Male): Hasper A.Kuno '15
Chapter of Excellence: Beta Theta Pi
Greek Community Service Program: Susan G. Komen 5K
Greek Academic Achievement Award: Carolyn N. Chakuroff '13

Alpha Tau Omega Gerald W. Bridges Leadership Award: Bourke E. Kraus '13
Chi Omega Kerry E. Sommers '95 Scholarship: Elizabeth A. Lucas '16
Delta Delta Delta Scholarship: Emily R. Lloyd '15
Kappa Delta Sigma Dorothy Carnal Scholarship: Luiz A. Eihmane '16
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alida Martin Scholarship: Madison J. Wilcox '14
Beta Men of Principle Scholarship: Marc A. Delaney '13

Frits H. Sample Memorial Endowment: Jeremy D. Lawless '13

Outstanding Sophomore Award: Elizabeth C. Bastien '15, Madeline R. Wetterhahn '15
Leader of the Year Award: Amy E. Callahan '13

Charles B. Scanlon '10 Outdoor Program Award: Luke E.Reed '13, Thomas P. Duggan '13

Scholarship Cup: Kappa Delta Sigma
Outstanding Senior Greek Woman: Carolyn N. Chakuroff '13
Outstanding New Greek Member: Kelly J. Appenzeller '15


Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities:

Bailey L. Airoldi '13
Katelyn J. Almon '14
Allison L. Baier '14
Matthew I. Bartolotti '13
Elaina R. Behringer '13
Natasha M. Bell '14
Nya R. Blocker '14
Amy E. Callahan '14
Carolyn N. Chakuroff '13
John E. Conboy '13
Natalie J. Dellinger '14
Danielle J. Dumas '13
Zachary L. French '14
Matthew V. Gilbert '14
Mykael T. Goodsell-SooTho '14
Roelof E. Groenewald '13

John F. Holby '14
Cooper S. Hollingsworth '13
James A. Hosmer '13
Matthew K. Hunziker '14
Caitlyn O. Hussey '14
Ashley T. Jeffress '13
Tishara D. Joseph '13
Christopher A. Kellogg '14
Bourke E. Kraus '14
Benjamin T. Landry '14
Claudia M. Lopez Costa '13
Chansoknea Mao '14
Alissa M. McCaffrey '13
Robert J. Montgomery '14
Brittany R. Moten '13
Tafadzwa M. Pasipanodya '14
Joanna Patouris '14
David R. Pynchon '14
Samuel J. Rakoc '13
Thomas P. Roseen '13
Nathan K. Rotich '14
Allison K. Shea '13
Megan R. Shirley '13
Laura C. St. Andrews '14
Colin T. Tessier-Kay '13
Elizabeth R. Tiffany '13
Amanda C. Van Sickel '13
Kimberly M. Waite '14
Tyler P. Wight '13
Ye Yao '14

Inger Jo Hanson Memorial Citizenship Award: Courtney E. Fogarty '14
Jeffrey W. Campbell Award: Braulio J. Acuria '13
Terry Cowdrey Award: Robert J. Montgomery '14, Davian A. Reynolds '14

Gerald F. Benyo Award: Zachary L. French '14
Outstanding Thelmo Senator: Christopher H. Hyde '16
Outstanding Thelmo Chair: Colleen B. Ryan '15
Vasco P. Abbott 1867 Award: Madison J. Wilcox '14
Daniel F. Sullivan Leadership Award: Maria R. Trummer '15


St Lawrence University · 23 Romoda Drive · Canton, NY · 13617 · Copyright ·315-229-5011