You are here

Course Readings and Resources

Collage of Journals

Want to quickly create a webpage that highlights course-specific scholarly resources for your students? A Course-Specific Library Page allows you to provide:  Links to reserve readings, citation guides, links to research tools such as journal databases, web sites, reference titles, library tutorials and contact information for students to get assistance.  To request that an item be placed on reserve, please review the Reserve Readings page.

Course Readings and Resources

Course Code Course Title Instructor(s)
ENVS 371 Landscape Ecology Sara Ashpole
SOC 240, FILM 241 New Media, Conflict & Control Stephen Barnard
FRPG 2106 Epigenetics: Environmental Influences on Animal Development, Behavior, and Disease Alexander Schreiber
GOVT 108 Introduction to International Relations Ronnie Olesker
BIOL 245 Genetics Lorraine Olendzenski
BIOL 388 Drugs and the Brain Ana Estevez
BIOL 101/102 General Biology Margaret Harloe, Claire Burkum, Linda Auker, Eileen Visser, Kim Reardon
PCA 4043 Theatre, Sustainability and the Natural World Angela Sweigart-Gallagher
HIST 4007, CLAS 4006 Cold War in Latin America Tamara Feinstein
CHEM 221/222 Organic Chemistry Larry French
GEOL 233, GS 233 GIS Carol Cady
FRPG 2103 Metamorphosis: The Process of Change Tristan McKnight
HIST 115, CLAS 104 Survey of Caribbean and Latin American History Tamara Feinstein
MATH 113-1/2/4/5/6, STAT 113-1/2/4/5/6 Applied Statistics (Ramler/Schuckers/Chapman) Ivan Ramler, Michael Schuckers, Jessica Chapman
FRPG 2096 Literature, Ecology, and the Apocalypse Kim Covill
HIST 233, CLAS 233 Colonial Latin America Tamara Feinstein
MATH 136-1/2 Calculus I and II (Cryster) Danny Cryster
FRPG 2110 Technology: Benefits and Consequences Rob Haney
HIST 104 United States Since 1877 Lawrence Boyette
MATH 205-1/2 Multivariable Calculus (Komarov) Natasha Komarov
REL 4003, ASIA 4008 Introduction to the Qur'an Jaclyn Michael
MATH 135-03 and 136-03 Calculus I and II (Bos) Maegan Bos
PHYS 151/152 University Physics Munir Pirbhai
FRPG 2100 Brave New Worlds Emily Keck
BIOL 351 Anatomy and Physiology II Joe Erlichman, Jane Kring, Alexander Schreiber
PHYS 110 The Scientific Revolution Karen Johnson
REL 242 Norse Mythology Kathleen Self
BIOL 389 Advanced Neuroscience Joe Erlichman, Ana Estevez
PSYC 327 Sensation & Perception Elyssa Twedt
BIOL 121 Natural World Eileen Visser
FRPG 2071 Music In Our Lives Paul Siskind
CHEM 324 Synthesis of Pharmaceutical Substances Larry French
GS 301-01 Theories of Global Political Economics Jayantha Jayman
SSES 366 Obesogenic Society Jodi Canfield
GNDR 103 Gender and Society Jennifer MacGregor
PCA 4027 Props Design Michael Long
MATH 230 Differential Equations Daniel Look
REL 3019, BIOL 3050 Meditative Mind: Neuroscience Biology Mark MacWilliams, Joseph Erlichman
FILM 3044 Scorsese Peter Bailey
MATH 135-2 Calculus I (Giarrusso) Dante Giarrusso
AFS 228, ECON 228 African Economics Robert Blewett
FRPG 0000 First Year Program Science Library All Sections
ANTH 102 Cultural Anthropology Wendi Haugh
PHIL 202-04 Reasoning Katharine Wolfe
PCA 111-03 Rhetoric and Public Speaking Erika Kissam
BIOL 305 Health Coaches II Jane Kring
BIOL 309, BIOCH 309, CHEM 309 Biochemistry Emily Dixon
MATH 113-3, STAT 113-3 Applied Statistics (McLean) Jeffery McLean
GOVT 206-01, PHIL 206-01 Introduction to Political Theory Christopher Buck
MATH 213, STAT 213 Applied Regression Analysis Jeffrey McLean
ENG 243 Creative Non-Fiction Natalia Singer
MATH 450 SYE Senior Seminar: Discrete Dynamics and Chaos Theory Daniel Look
CNS 101 Introduction to Canada Neil Forkey
ACCT 204 Managerial Accounting Alan Lockard
PHYS 221/222 Modern Physics Catherine Jahncke, Munir Pirbhai, Aileen O'Donoghue
FRPG-2072 Science of How and Why We Sleep Pamela Thacher
HIST 203 Early Canada Neil Forkey
BIOL 440 Conservation Biology Erika Barthelmess
SOC 101-02, SOC 101-03 Principles of Sociology Yesim Bayar
BIOL 3067 Microbial Ecology Lorraine Olendzenski
GS 240-01, GNDR 240-01, PEAC 240-01 Intergroup Dialogue Mary Jane Smith, Jennifer MacGregor
PHIL 4007, CBL 4001 Biomedical ethics Katharine Wolfe
AAH 204 Baroque and Rococo Art Dorothy Limouze
GNDR 280 Sexuality, culture and society Valerie Lehr
REL 100-01 Mystery and Meaning Jaclyn Michael
ASIA 3030, GNDR 3024, REL 3023 Gender and Sexuality in Asia Jaclyn Michael
FRPG 2097 The Revolution Will Not Be Televised Neil Forkey
FILM 3061 Filmakers lab Marina Shron
BIOL 412, GS 412, REL 412 Cross Cultural Healing David Hornung, Cathy Shrady
FRPG 2113 World of Plants Aswini Pai
SOC 239, FILM 240 Culture & Identity in the Digital Age Stephen Barnard