Department Chairs & Program Coordinators | St. Lawrence University Academic Affairs

Department Chairs & Program Coordinators

Fall 2018

DEPARTMENT CHAIRS

 

Anthropology - Dr. Shinu Abraham
Art & Art History - Mr. Kasarian Dane (Budget) & Dr. Chandreyi Basu (Administrative)
Biology - Dr. Lorraine Olendzenski & Dr. Aswini Pai
Canadian Studies - Dr. J. J. Jockel
Chemistry - Dr. Nadia Marano
Economics - Dr. Michael Jenkins
Education – Dr. Alison Del Rossi
English - Mr. Paul Graham
Environmental Studies - Dr. Jon Rosales
Gender & Sexuality Studies - Dr. Jenny MacGregor
Geology - Dr. Alex Stewart
Global Studies - Dr. Jayantha Jayman
Government - Dr. Christopher Buck
Intercollegiate Athletics & Recreation - Mr. Bob Durocher
History - Dr. Donna Alvah
Mathematics, Computer Science, & Statistics - Dr. Daniel Look
Modern Languages & Literatures - Dr. Marcella Salvi (Budgets & Faculty) & Dr. Steven White (Student Affairs)
Music - Dr. David Henderson
Performance & Communication Arts - Dr. Jessica Prody & Dr. Juraj Kittler
Philosophy - Dr. Erin McCarthy
Physics - Dr. Karen Johnson
Psychology - Dr. Cathy Crosby (Fall) & Dr. Cheryl Stuntz (Spring)
Religious Studies - Dr. Kathleen Self
Sociology - Dr. Leah Rolfsen

 

COORDINATORS & DIRECTORS

 

Adirondack Semester - Dr. Cathy Shrady
Accounting Curriculum - Dr. Alan Lockard
African American Studies - Dr. Mary Jane Smith
African Studies - Dr. Rosa Williams
Asia Programs - Dr. Hui Helen Huang
Asian Studies - Dr. Chandreyi Basu
Business in the Liberal Arts - Dr. Brian Chezum
Caribbean, Latin American & Latino Studies - Dr. Tamara Feinstein
Community-Based Learning - Ms. Brenda Papineau
European Studies - Dr. Alessandro Giardino
Film Studies - Dr. Brook Henkel
Munn Center for Rhetoric & Communication - Dr. Kurt Bouman
Native American Studies - Dr. Melissane Schrems
Outdoor Studies - Dr. Cathy Shrady
Outdoor Program - Mr. Phil Royce
Peace Studies - Dr. Laura Rediehs
Public Health - Dr. Mindy Pitre & Dr. Samuel Byrne
Rhetoric & Communication Program - Dr. Allie Rowland
Summerterm - Ms. Lorie MacKenzie
Sustainability Program - Dr. Jessica Prody
Undergraduate Education Program - Dr. Jeffrey Frank
Writer’s Series - Ms. Natalia Singer

 

PROGRAM HEADS



Vice President of the University & Dean of Academic Affairs - Dr. Karl Schonberg
Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs - Dr. Evelyn Jennings
Associate Dean of the First Year - Dr. Sarah Barber
Associate Dean for International & Intercultural Studies - Dr. Marina Llorente
Associate Dean for Academic Advising Programs - Dr. Elun Gabriel
Associate Dean for Academic Administration & University Registrar - Ms. Lorie MacKenzie
Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion - Ms. Kimberly B. Flint-Hamilton
Director of Arts Technology - Dr. Chris Watts
Director of the Brush Art Gallery - Ms. Cathy Tedford
Director of Career Connections - Mr. Geoffrey Falen
Director of CSTEP and McNair Program - Ms. Marsha Sawyer
Director of Student Accessibility Services - Ms. Sharmela Garcia-Martin
Director of Educational Technologies - Ms. Rene Thatcher
Director of Graduate Education – Dr. Alison Del Rossi
Director of HEOP - Mr. William Short
Director of Institutional Research - Ms. Christine Zimmerman
Director of the Language Resource Center - Ms. Gisele El Khoury
Director of the Peterson Quantitative Resource Center - Dr. Michael Schuckers
Coordinator of Academic Engagement - Mr. Matthew McCluskey
Coordinator of Academic Development - Ms. Colleen Coakley
Coordinator of Academic Support - Ms. Tina Tao
 

EDUCATION DEPARTMENT PROGRAM COORDINATORS



Department Chair & Director of Graduate Education – Dr. Alison Del Rossi
Planning Coordinator for the Council for Accreditation of Counseling & Related Educational Programs (CACREP) and Coordinator of the Counseling Program – Dr. Susan Dodd
Coordinator of Undergraduate Programs – Dr. Jeffery Frank
Coordinator of the Educational Leadership Program – Dr. LeAnn Holland
Coordinator of the Mental Health Counseling Program – Dr. Peter Ladd
Coordinator of the Teacher Certification Program – Dr. Esther Oey