Responsible Employees

The following employees have been designated as "responsible employees" for the purposes of Title IX compliance. They have an obligation to report to the University if they hear about or are told of a sexual assault. They also can direct students to appropriate resources. Any other employee at St. Lawrence whose name is not cited below is not considered a Responsible Employee.

Listed by institutional division:

Academic Affairs
Colleen Coakley, Coordinator of Academic Development
Erin Colvin, Assistant Director of HEOP
Geoffrey Falen, Director of Career Connections
Devin Farkas, Assistant Director, Outdoor Program
Elun Gabriel, Associate Dean of Academic Advising
Sharmela Garcia-Martin, Assistant Director of Disability and Accessibility Services
Jenny Hansen, Associate Dean of the First Year
Evelyn JenningsAssociate Dean of Faculty Affairs
Kelley Lawson-Khalidi, Director of Off-Campus Programs
Marina Llorente, Associate Dean of International and Intercultural Education
Lorie MacKenzie, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs and University Registrar
Kevin MacKenzie, Associate Registrar
Matt McCluskey, Director of Disability and Accessibility Services
John Meagher, Assistant Director of Disability and Accessibility Services
Brenda Papineau, Director of Community Partnerships
Phil Royce, Director of the Outdoor Program
Alexandra Sarhanis, CSTEP Counselor
Marsha Sawyer, Director of CSTEP & McNair Programs
Karl Schonberg, Vice President & Dean of Academic Affairs
Bill Short, HEOP Director
Cathy Shrady, Director of Outdoor Studies
Beth Slater, Executive Director, NYC Internships
Tina Tao, Coordinator of Academic Development

Admissions and Financial Aid
Jeremy Freeman, Executive Director of Admissions
Patricia Farmer, Executive Director of Financial Aid
Robin Hart, Assistant Director of Admissions
Carole Jenne, Associate Director of Financial Aid
Musa Khalidi, Executive Director of International Admissions
Lyndsay Malcomb, Associate Director of Admissions
Meghan O'Brien, Assistant Director of Admissions
Tommiann Russell, Associate Director of Financial Aid

Advancement
Kimberly Hissong, Associate VP, Advancement
Joe Keniston, Director of Laurentian Engagement
Thomas Pynchon, Vice President for University Advancement

Athletics
Chris Abplanalp, Head Men's Squash Coach
Franco Bari, Head Women's Soccer Coach, Assistant Director of Athletics
Keith Bruno, Assistant Football Coach
Jodi Canfield, Assistant Director of Athletics/Director of SSES Minor
Neil Caniga, Head Men's Tennis Coach
Bob Clemmer, Head Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving Coach
Hannah Corkery Collins, Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
Kate Curran, Head Women's Cross Country and Track and Field Coach
Matt Deschamp, Assistant Coach, Men's Hockey
Chris Downs, Head Men's Basketball Coach
Mary Drueding, Head Equestrian Coach
Bob Durocher, Director of Athletics and Recreation
Robin Durocher, Fitness Center Director
Mike Elberty, Strength & Conditioning Coach
Jacob Fredericks, Assistant Coach Men's & Women's Track & Field
Meghan Gibson, Assistant Sports Information Director, Publications and Records
Fran Grembowicz, Head Field Hockey Coach/Assistant Athletic Director
Peter Hoy, Head Baseball Coach
Nick Hughes, Director of Rowing, Head Women's Rowing Coach
Mike Hurlbut, Associate Head Coach, Men's Hockey
Greg Kreitzer, Head Women's Tennis Coach
Randy LaBrake, Associate Director of Athletics
Mary Lawrence, Head Men's & Women's Golf Coach
Mare MacDougall, Assistant Coach, Women's Ice Hockey
Mike Mahoney, Head Men's Lacrosse Coach
Mark Morris, Head Men's Hockey Coach
John Newman, Head Men's Cross Country and Track and Field Coach
Daniel Puckhaber, Head Football Coach
George Repicky, Head Men's Rowing Coach
Dan Roiger, Head Women's Basketball Coach
Shelly Roiger, Head Volleyball Coach
Beth Spadaccini, Assistant Director of Athletic Media Relations
Willi Steinrotter, Head Alpine Skiing Coach
Cheryl Stuntz, Faculty Athletics Representative
Aaron Todd, Assistant Director of Athletics for Communications and Marketing
Michael Toshack, Head Men's Soccer Coach / Assistant AD
Ethan Townsend, Head Men's and Women's Nordic Skiing Coach
Scott Vallone, Assistant Football Coach
Elisa VanKirk, Head Softball Coach
Chris Wells, Head Women's Ice Hockey Coach
Ted Wisner, Associate Head Women's Hockey Coach

Community and Employee Relations
Lisa Cania, Vice President for Community and Employee Relations, Title IX Coordinator
Macreena Doyle, Director of Employee Recruitment, Training & Affirmative Action, Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Colleen Manley, Director of Human Resources for Employee and Labor Relations
Debra Mousaw, Director of Human Resources for Employee Benefits

Communications
Ryan Deuel, Director of Media Relations
Deborah Dudley, Senior Writer & Editor
Meg Keniston, Assistant Director of Communications
Ed Lemire, Director of Creative Services
Mark Mende, Director of Web Services

Facilities Operations
Robert Hance, Facilities Manager
James Kozsan, Assistant Director
Melissa Miller, Assistant Director
Joseph Prashaw, Facilities Manager
Dan Seaman, Chief Facilities Officer
Rick Scott, Assistant Director
Marcus Sherburne, Grounds Manager
Ryan Strate, Facilities Manager
Bruce Streeter, Facilities Manager

Finance
Jan Albano, Executive Director of Finance
Mary Cosmo, Controller
Carol Gable, Associate Vice President for Finance
Phillip Elvy, Director of Student Financial Services
Joseph Manory, Vice President for Finance and Treasurer
Cody Witherell, Assistant Director of Student Financial Services
Nick Ormasen, Director of Contracts

Libraries and Information Technology
Michael Alzo, Director of Libraries
Carol Cady, GIS Specialist/Map Librarian
Rhonda Courtney, Public Services Librarian Help Desk/Public Services
Gwendolyn Cunningham, Science Librarian
Grant Currie, Manager Educational Technology
Paul Doty, Public Services Librarian
Terry Friot, Manager Software Maintenance, and Development
Michelle Gillie, Collection Development and Acquisitions Librarian
Steve Millington, Student Services Coordinator
Nick Ormasen, Manager of Office Services
Jamie Richardson, Manager of User Services
James Mattice, Director of Network Technologies
Mark McMurray, Curator of Special Collections/University Archivist
Justin Sipher, Vice President for Libraries and Information Technology
Rene Thatcher, Director of Client Services and Educational Technologies
Rhett Thatcher, Manager of Server Technology
Eric Williams-Bergen, Director of Digital Initiatives
Arline Wolfe, Arts Metadata Tech & Music Library Supervisor

President's Office
Dayle Burgess, Assistant to the President
William Fox, President

Student Life
Ron Albertson, Director of Career Services
Cynthia Atkins, Director of Dining and Conference Services
Jesse Bleuer, Safety & Security Officer
Joshua Burke, Safety & Security Officer
Kelly Canary, Safety & Security Officer
Todd Castagnier, Safety & Security Officer
Roxanne Cliff, Assistant Director, Safety & Security
Sara Coburn, Associate Director of Career Services
Jason Coleman, Safety & Security Dispatcher
Crysta Corbett, Safety & Security Tech Coordinator
Maverick Cummings, Residential Coordinator
Rance Davis, Associate Dean of Student Life
Tiara Davis, Assistant Director of Career Services, Student Development
Ashlee Downing, Associate Director of Student Activities
Steve Dow, Safety & Security Dispatcher
Kimberly Flint-Hamilton, Associate Dean for Diversity & Inclusion
Tonia Friot, Transportation Coordinator, Safety & Security
Patrick Gagnon, Assistant Vice President, Safety & Security and Emergency Management
David Geleta, Associate Director, Dining and Conference Services
Timothy Gilbert, Assistant Manager, Dining and Conference Services/Canaras Manager
Derek Gordon, Safety & Security Dispatcher
Michelle Gould, Assistant Director of Career Services
Katrina Johnson, Associate Director, Internship Development
Susan Johnson, Assistant to the Associate Vice President for Safety & Security and Emergency Management
Jeff Kirkey, Assistant Manager, Dining and Conference Services
Stacie LaPierre, Senior Associate Director of Residence Life
Beth Larrabee, Associate Director of Career Services
Laura Lavoie, Associate Director of Student Activities
Victoria Lederer, Residential Coordinator
Melanie Locy, Safety & Security Officer
Charnele Luster, Assistant Director of Residence Life
Kc Marchione, Manager, Dining and Conference Services
Chris Marquart, Assistant Dean of Student Life and Director of Residence Life
John Robert O'Connor, Director of Student Activities
Kathy Putney, Assistant Manager, Dining Services and Conference Services
Dave Richer, Safety & Security Sergeant
Sharon Rodriguez, Residential Coordinator
Juliette Rutherford, Safety & Security Dispatcher
Kayla Schlenz, Residential Coordinator
Todd Sloan, Safety & Security Officer
Tom Stafford, Safety & Security Officer
Joseph Tolliver, Vice President and Dean of Student Life
Kimberley Trombley, Safety & Security Dispatcher
Kathleen VanTwyver, Dining and Conference Services
Elaine White, Executive Secretary in Student Life, DHHB member
Bryan Zimmer, Safety & Security Officer
Robert Zimmerman, Manager, Dining and Conference Services

Review Board Members
Donna Alvah, history
Peter Bailey, English
Franco Bari, athletics
Damon Berry, religious studies
Jodi Canfield, athletics
Ashlee Downing, student life
Samantha Glazier, chemistry
Beth Larrabee, career services
Jeffrey Maynes, philosophy
Erin McCarthy, philosophy
Jessica Prody, performance and communication arts
Natalia Singer, English

Investigators
Patrick Gagnon, Safety & Security
Peter Bailey, English
Roxanne Cliff, Safety & Security
Ashlee Downing, Student Activities
Macreena Doyle, Human Resources
Melanie Locy, Safety & Security
Debra Mousaw, Human Resources
John Robert O'Connor, Student Life
Shelly Roiger, Athletics

Directors of Programs Abroad (2017-2018)
London – Tom Greene, psychology
London FYP (Fall of 2017) – Juraj Kittler, Performance and Communication Arts
France (Bordeaux Program Spring of 2018) – Roy Caldwell, Modern Languages & Literatures
Spain – Steven White, Modern Languages & Literatures
New York City – Robert Thacker, Canadian Studies

Abroad Staff
Jeannine Wyman
Wairimu Ndirangu
Abdelwahab Sinnary
Lina Karingi
Judith Deshotels
Cornelia Lallemand