News

St. Lawrence Celebrates Moving-Up Day, ODK Tapping

St. Lawrence University continued its traditional Moving-Up Day Academic Awards and the Omicron Delta Kappa “Tapping” ceremonies on Saturday, April 29, in Gunnison Memorial Chapel and in front of Richardson Hall.

View a photo gallery from the event

Moving-Up Day celebrates student achievements in academics and co-curricular activities. It is a campus tradition dating from 1869, when it began as “Tree Holiday,” so declared by then-President Richard Fisk. Fisk decreed a spring day off from classes to allow students and faculty to transplant trees from nearby woods to the then nearly barren campus. Many of the trees still stand in the Herring-Cole Grove, or as students affectionately refer to it as “The Enchanted Forest.”

In more recent times, the day has evolved into an occasion for recognition of student achievements and a symbolic “moving-up” of students to pews in Gunnison Memorial Chapel vacated by students a year ahead of them. The ritual is followed immediately by a ceremony “tapping” new members of Omicron Delta Kappa, the leadership honor society.

Academic Department Awards

Anthropology

Franz Boas Award: Megan M. Kloeckner ’17  

Margaret Mead Award: Sarah G.R. Heatherton ’17  

Richard J. Perry Award: Ian R. Girdwood ’18

Art and Art History

Clayton V. Fowler Art History Writing Awards: Rebecca L. Clayman ’17; Haley A. DeParde ’17

Frederic Remington Prize in Art and Art History: Caroline L. Metzger ’18; Rachel K. Starr ’18  

Jeanne Scribner Cashin Art and Art History Prize: Rebecca L. Clayman ’17; Samantha E. Ormsby ’17

Biology and Pre-Medicine

Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Evie S. Brahmstedt ’17; Daniel H. Idelkope ’17

Dr. F.W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Ellis (EJ) J. Curtis ’17  

Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Anne K. Buck ’18; Aidan T.M. Scagel ’18  

Lola D. and Bernard R. Norris Prize: Kelsey L. Card ’17; Danielle E. Clifford ’17

Caribbean and Latin American Studies

Excellence Award: Nils Tangemann ’17  

Excellence in Service Award: Steven F. Valverde Porras ’19

Chemistry

Clarke L. Gage Prize:

  • Research: Ellis (EJ) J. Curtis ’17; Jennifer M. Finan ’17  
  • Teaching: Kelly A. Burke ’17; Vanessa J. Chilunda ’17  

Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Heather M. Raimer ’17

Community-Based Learning

Excellence in Community-Based Learning Scholarship Awards:

  • FYP: Katherine E. Andy ’20; Cara E. Griffith ’20  
  • Non-FYP: Susannah (Annie) M. Gibbons ’17; Elizabeth M. Girard ’17

Economics

Consler Business Leadership Award: Omolola (Lola) A. Akingba ’17  

David Richardson Scholarship: Hannah E. Merriam ’18  

Department of Economics Outstanding Research Project Award: Christopher (Chris) J. Romagna ‘17

John W. Hannon Jr. Honor Award: Nils Tangemann ’17  

Lauren V. Clute Memorial Award for Economics: Austin J. Nadeau ’17

English

Alexander Black Medals: Joseph W. Duggan ’17; Emma Hennessey ’17; Hannah E. Kingsley ’18  

Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: Haley DeParde ’17; Marguerite A. Wiser ’17  

Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Amanda E. Brooks ’17; Abigail M.W. Nissen ’17  

James Ligon Price III Memorial Award in Poetry:

  • 1st: Haley A. DeParde ’17
  • 2nd: John (Jack) Christensen ’18  
  • 3rd: Dana R. Austin ’19  

Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Olivia K. White ’17

Gender and Sexuality Studies

Don Makosky Award: Anais Sanabria ’17; Brandon K. Studler ’17; William (Jack) J. Vielhauer ’17

Writing Award: Julia H. Simoes ’17

Government

Bernard J. Lammers Award: Emma Hennessey ’17  

Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: Anna T. Brouillette ’17  

Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: Victoria E. Friend ’18  

Professor J. Ansil Ramsay Award: Caleigh A. Donahue ’18  

Robert N. Wells Jr. Scholarship Fund: Ivy A. Raines ’18

History

Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award: Daniel J. Banta ’18; Corinne J. Jacobsen ’18  

William D. Mallam Senior History Major Award: Joseph W. Duggan ’17

Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

Dr. O. Kenneth  Bates Prize for Mathematics: Elsa A. Fecke ’17; Madison L. Rusch ’17  

Pi Mu Epsilon Award: Sarah N. Campbell ’19; So Hyeong  Lee ’19; Yuexin  Li ’19; Nicholas (Nick) R. Lynn ’19; Sarah E. Moon ’19; Eliza V. Oliver ’19; Alexandra S. Wagner ’19; Alexandra (Allie) L. Withee ’19

Modern Languages & Literatures

Outstanding Beginning Student Prize:

  • Arabic: Victoria E. Friend ’18  
  • Chinese: Brendan J. Reilly ’20  
  • ESOL: Sai Wei ’20  
  • German: Brendan J. Reilly ’20  
  • Italian: Audrey R. Milazzo ’17  
  • Swahili: Monica W. Bedford ’17

Writing Prize:

  • French: Emily K. Terry ’17  
  • Hispanic Studies: Julianne E. DeGuardi ’17; Madison L. Rusch ’17

Outstanding Senior Major:

  • Hispanic Studies: Julianne E. DeGuardi ’17  
  • Francophone Studies: Ana Hernandez Martinez de la (Hernandez) ’17  

Outstanding Senior Multi-Language Major: Paige E. Richardson ’17 

Music

Charles Ives Society Award: Jonathan P. Mitchell ’19  

Chloe Stearns Gaines Award: Shihao (Jacky) Li ’17  

J. Kenneth Munson Award: George B. Salmons ’17  

J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Robert (Bobby) J. Baird ’17; Louisa Stancioff ’16  

Norman D. and Alice S. Hessert Award: Matthew S. Bitzer ’19

Performance and Communications Arts

Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Sarah P. McEachern ’17; Anais Sanabria ’17  

Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Alexandra C. Perry ’17; Eileen A. Toribio ’17  

Rhetoric and Communication Studies Award: Taylor C. Lincoln ’17; Olivia G. Mathieu ’17; Sara L. Minogue ’17

Philosophy

Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Philosophy: Ryan J. Ficano ’17; Emily C. Smith ’17

Physics

Donald C. Peckham Award: Claire S. Albrecht ’18  

Howard C. Fay Memorial Award: Wenyao Zhang ’17  

Mary Reklis Award: Alexandra S. Wagner ’19

Psychology

James H.L. Roach Award: Molly K. Hyde ’17  

Judith Mearig Memorial Prize in Psychology: Freya A. Woods ’17  

Peter A. Silverhart '79 Memorial Award: Michael L. Lengieza ’17  

Susan Beucher Cady '78 Prize: Michael L. Lengieza ’17

Sociology

Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Taylor Draper ’17; Rebecca M. Raab ’17  

Outstanding Senior Major: Julia H. Simoes ’17  

Outstanding Sociology-Environmental Studies Combined Senior Major: Sarah P. McEachern ’17; Andrew D. Watson ’17

Scholarship Awards

Charbern Fund Scholarship: 

  • Economics: Isaac E.H. Lewis ’18  
  • English: Micaiah M. Bradley ’18  

Class of 1934 Scholarship: 

  • Chemistry: Danielle J. Couture ’18  
  • Economics: Samantha L. Taillon ’18   
  • English: John M. Christensen ’18  
  • History: Kathryn G. Wilson ’18  

Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Alexandra S. Wagner ’19; Sarah E. Yablonski ’19  

Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Merit Scholarship: Sarah A. Heywood ’18; John R. St. Denny ’18; Michael J. Williams ’18; Sarah E. Yablonski ’19  

Priest Scholarship Prize: Jacob A. Henricks ’19

Special Awards

HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Hardai (Varsha) V. Sarabdial ’16; Anabel A. Encarnacion ’17  

ODK Leader of the Year: Brenda T. Winn ’17  

Outstanding Sophomore Award: Sarah E. Moon ’19; Allison (Michelle) M. Pilcher ’19  

Presidential Diversity Scholar Awards: Casey L. Cabrinha ’17; Tenzing L. Coburn ’20; Lillian M. Devereux ’19; Kaelyn L. Kohlasch ’18; Neilab Habibzai ’20  

Tanner Fellowship Award: Eliza D. Koso ’18; Vina Smith-Ramakrishnan ’18; Austen J. Sprake ’18  

Douglas M.  Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Roger W. Brandt ’17; Olivia K. White ’17

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Induction

  • Sam E. Adler ’17
  • Omolola (Lola) A. Akingba ’17
  • Blaine J. Ayotte ’17
  • Isabel R. Bogacz ’17
  • Evie S. Brahmstedt ’17
  • Emily L. Brown ’17
  • Kelly A. Burke ’17
  • Casey L. Cabrinha ’17  
  • Rutendo R. Chabikwa ’17
  • Vanessa J. Chilunda ’17  
  • Rebecca L. Clayman ’17  
  • Danielle E. Clifford ’17
  • Haley A. DeParde ’17  
  • Julianne E. DeGuardi ’17  
  • Elizaveta Dyatko ’16  
  • Sydney M. Fallone ’17  
  • Hanci Fu ’16  
  • Adilson Gonzalez Morales ’16  
  • Abigail D. Grant ’17  
  • Alexandria J. Haehl ’17  
  • Emma Hennessey ’17  
  • Julia C. Holter ’17  
  • Molly K. Hyde ’17  
  • Daniel H. Idelkope ’17  
  • Stephanie A. Johnson ’17  
  • Xintong Ju ’16  
  • Michael L. Lengieza ’17
  • Jennifer R. Lifsitz ’17  
  • Sarah P. McEachern ’17  
  • Jenna J. Mead ’17  
  • Abigail M.W. Nissen ’17
  • Heather M. Raimer ’17  
  • Peter A. Rasimas ’17  
  • Christopher (Chris) J. Romagna ’17  
  • Madison L. Rusch ’17  
  • Neil J. Seifert ’17  
  • Julia H. Simoes ’17  
  • Hal F. Starnes ’17  
  • Kaden P. Weaver ’17  
  • Gregory C. Wetmore ’17
  • Olivia K. White ’17  
  • Freya A. Woods ’17
  • Wenyao Zhang ’17

Omicron Delta Kappa

  • Alyssa S. Barrett ’18
  • Kerrianne Belline ’19
  •  Josephine F. Brown ’19
  • Sydney E. Chatfield ’19
  • Morgan P. Danna ’17
  • Abigail A. Enders ’19
  • Floor Fiers ’19
  • Isis A. Flores ’19
  • Madison R. Fortier ’19
  • Gabriella D. Gurney ’18
  • Geovania ` C. Guterres Ornai ’19
  • Julie R. Hammond ’17
  • Colin W. Hart ’19
  • Sarah G. R. Heatherton ’17
  • Sonja E. Jensen ’19
  • Maria Denisse ’19  
  • Jimenez Malespin ’19
  • Parker T. Johnson ’19
  • Sydney A. Kahl ’18
  • Masha S. Kolesnikova ’18
  • Audrey R. Law ’19
  • So Hyeong Lee ’19
  • Emily L. Lorraine ’19
  • Anna (Ania) M. Mikołajczak ’18
  • Jonathan P. Mitchell ’19
  • Sarah E. Moon ’19
  • Eliza V. Oliver ’19
  • Allison Pilcher ’19
  • Emma J. Reakes ’18
  • Maize E. Rosenheimer ’18
  • Nicholas J. P. Santaro ’18
  • Anna C. Scott ’19
  • Abigail W. Smith ’19
  • Vina Smith-Ramakrishnan ’18
  • Rachel L. Snitzer ’18
  • Nicole E. Syrotiak ’19
  • Emily K. Terry ’17
  • Alexandra S. Wagner ’19
  • Cara E. Waterson ’18
  • Grace M. Wetzel ’19
  • Nicole Williams ’19
  • Alexandra (Allie) L. Withee ’19
  • Sarah E. Yablonski ’19