St. Lawrence Celebrates Moving-Up Day

St. Lawrence University continued its traditional Moving-Up Day Academic Awards and the Omicron Delta Kappa “Tapping” ceremonies on Saturday, April 26.

View a photo gallery of the Moving-Up Day and Tapping ceremonies.

Moving-Up Day celebrates student achievements in academics and co-curricular activities. It is a campus tradition dating from 1869, when it began as “Tree Holiday,” so declared by then-President Richard Fisk. Fisk decreed a spring day off from classes to allow students and faculty to transplant trees from nearby woods to the then nearly barren campus. Many of the trees still stand in the Herring-Cole Grove, or as students affectionately refer to it as “The Enchanted Forest.”

In more recent times, the day has evolved into an occasion for recognition of student achievements and a symbolic “moving-up” of students to pews in Gunnison Memorial Chapel vacated by students a year ahead of them. However, due to the fire on Oct. 6, 2013 in Gunnison, the Moving-Up Day Ceremony was held this year in the Burkman Gymnasium. The ritual is followed immediately by a ceremony “tapping” new members of Omicron Delta Kappa, the leadership honor society.

The invitation-only Moving-Up Day Student Leadership and Achievement Banquet will take place at 6 p.m. on Wednesday, April 30, in Eben Holden.

Academic Department Awards


Franz Boas Award: Geneva L. Pond '14

Margaret Meade Award: Kimberly Guillen '14

Richard J. Perry Award: Erica N. Dailey '16


Frederic Remington Prize in Fine Arts: Katelyn S. Kraunelis ’15, Zinnia E. Smith ’15

Jeanne Scribner Cashin Fine Art Prize: Erik J. Miller ʹ14, Amanda N. Treco '14, Alison L. Walter ’14

Clayton V. Fowler Art History Writing Award: Kelsey L. Hatch‘15


Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Brett M. Ford ’14, Lindsey D. Wyatt ‘14

Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Quinn R. Self ’15

Crowell Summer Award in Field Biology: Jeffrey J. Clemente '16

Lola D. & Bernard R. Norris Prize: Jennifer M. Liano '14, Ye “Amy” Yao '14

Dr. F. W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Christopher A. Kellogg '14


Excellence in Research, Writing and Creative Work:  Timothy J. Casey '14, Facundo D. Rivarola '14, Elley M. Symmes '14

Excellence in Service: Facundo D. Rivarola '14


Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Gregory J. McDonald '14; Research: Rachael M. Kenney '14,

Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award:  Katherine E. Buxton '14 


Excellence in Community-Based Learning Scholarship: Savannah M. Crowley '14, Abigail P. Horan '14


Consler Business Leadership Award: Carey A. Kaiser '14

John W. Hannon Jr. Honors Award: Payton L. Stahler '14

Department of Economics Outstanding Research Project Award: Kathryn A. Christensen '14

Lauren V. Clute Memorial Award for Economics: John (Jack) F. Holby '14

David Richardson Scholarship: Jessica R. Perregaux '15


Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Alexander A.G. Gladwin '14

Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: Holly E. Brown '14

James Ligon Price III Memorial Award in Poetry: 1st: Jamie M. Caroccio '14; 2nd: Holly E. Brown '14; 3rd: Samuel B. Staples '14

Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Ye “Amy” Yao '14

Alexander Black Medal: Stephanie A. Eldon '14, Christopher M. Melville '14

Consler Teaching Award: Lindsay F. Hanson '14


Writing Award: Ella P. Smith '14

Don Makosky Award:  Star-Quana Jackson '14, SAGA


Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: John B. Hicks '15

Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: Timothy J. Casey '14 

Robert N. Wells, Jr. Scholarship Fund: Mariah T. Dignan '16

Bernard J. Lammers Award: Amber L. Lawyer '14

Professor J. Ansil Ramsay Award: Elizaveta Dyatko '17


Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award: Noelle A. Reilly '15

William D. Mallam Senior History Major Award: Gregory K.C. Carey '14


Dr. O. Kenneth Bates Prize for Mathematics: Kevin A. Angstadt '14, Kathryn A. Christensen'14, Lara C. Clemens '14, Alexander A.G. Gladwin '14, John (Jack) Holby '14, Spencer J. Timerman '14

Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award: Bayard B. Roberts '16, Yunsi Yang '16


Outstanding Beginning Student Prize: 

  • Arabic: Alexandria J. Haehl '17
  • Chinese: Lindsey D. Wyatt '14
  • Italian: Katherine E. Abramski '14
  • German: Xiomalys V. Crespo '16, George “Cazimir” Misiewicz '17
  • Swahili: Jennifer M. Kelley '15

Outstanding Media Project: Zöe A. Garry '14, Casey A. Jones '17, Miabelle C. Salzano '17

Outstanding Senior Major: Kevin A. Angstadt '14

Writing Prizes:

  • French: Mallie Kai-kai '14
  • German: Kevin A. Angstadt '14
  • Spanish: Cecile “Parker” Benedict '14, Jamie M. Caroccio '14

Outstanding Senior Multi-Language Student: Nicole L. Eigbrett '14


J. Kenneth Munson Award: Martha R. Wasserbauer '14

J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Joshin Atone '14, Michael J. Ranellone '14

James W. Hutchison Award for Excellence in Piano: Emily J. Goulet '16

Norman D. and Alice S. Hessert Award: Rachael M. Kenney '14

Chloe Stearns Gaines Award: Kevin A. Angstadt '14, Paige B. McGhee '15

Charles Ives Society Award: Marissa D. Boyer '15


Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Samantha W. Bice '14

Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Colleen C. Nerney '14

Rhetoric and Communication Studies Award: Alexander S. Ball '14, Erin M. Connelly '14, Tiara M. Davis '14, Marc V. Perroni '14


Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Philosophy: Garrett S. Watson '14


Howard C. Fay Memorial Award:  Sven E. Gustafson '16,

Mary Reklis Award:  Christina L. Gay '15

Donald C. Peckham Award: Xiaoying Lu '16


James H.L. Roach Award: Allison L. Baier '14

Peter A. Silverhart '79 Memorial Award: Caitlin L. Boreyko '14

Susan Beucher Cady '78 Prize: Kathleen A. McCallops '14

Judith Mearig Memorial Prize in Psychology: Ashleigh L. Lord '14  


Outstanding Senior Major Award: Courtney E. Fogarty '14, Renee M. Lavigne '14, Joanna Patouris '14

Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Facundo D. Rivarola '14

Outstanding Sociology-Enviornmental Studies Combined Senior Major: Evan J. Castrianni '14, Victoria S. DeBiase '14

Scholarship Awards

Charbern Fund Scholarship:

  • Economics: Taylor L. Castator '15
  • English: Jacob T. Brillhart '15

Class of 1934 Scholarship:

  • Chemistry: Allison E. Schloop '15
  • Economics: Jennifer A. Street '15
  • English: Madeline R. Wetterhahn '15
  • History: Kayla J. Hebert '15 

Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Rachel S. Bickauskas '16

Priest Scholarship Prize:  Scott P. O’Neil '16

Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Merit Scholarship: Brandon M. Lustig '15 (carried forward to 2014-15), Scott P. O’Neil '16, Bayard B. Roberts '16

Kirk Douglas Scholarship: Elvis Agyemang '17, Jasmin R. Coates '17

Special Awards

HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Jordyn A. Pasiak '14

ODK Leader of the Year Award: Allison L. Baier '14

ODK Outstanding Sophomore Award: Joshua T. Eng '16, Kimberly A. Haab '16

Presidential Diversity Scholar Awards: Christopher A. Kellogg '14, Tessa M. Yang '15, Raina K. Puels '16, Casey L. Cabrinha '17

Tanner Fellowship Award: Yelyzaveta Bartholomew '15, Xiomalys V. Crespo '16, Jakob S. Hand '15, Eric W. McIntyre '15, Jessica L. Normandeau '15, April A. VanOrman '16

Douglas M. Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Allison L. Baier '14, Robert J. Montgomery '14

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Induction:

  • Kevin A. Angstadt '14
  • John C. Balderston '14
  • Ariel L. Beccia '14
  • Kyle G. Benzing '14
  • Nya R. Blocker '14
  • Caitlin L. Boreyko '14
  • Katherine E. Buxton '14
  • Kathryn A. Christensen '14
  • Lara C. Clemens '14
  • Ryan Fitzpatrick '14
  • Courtney E. Fogarty '14
  • Brett M. Ford '14
  • Melissa L. Frederick '14
  • Alex J. Fredette '14
  • Mykael T. Goodsell-Soo Tho '14
  • Kyle Jones '14
  • Carey A. Kaiser '14
  • Christopher A. Kellogg '14
  • Renee M. Lavigne '14
  • Kelsey Leder '14
  • Ashleigh L. Lord '14
  • Elizabeth Ann Mason '14
  • Stephanie L. Mergen '14
  • Marissa L. Rescott '14
  • Payton L. Stahler '14
  • Allison E. Talbot '14
  • Spencer J. Timerman '14
  • Katharina Weidhausser '14
  • Madison J. Wilcox '14
  • Lindsey D. Wyatt '14
  • Ye “Amy” Yao '14

Omicron Delta Kappa Inductees

Class of 2014

Class of 2015

Class of 2016

Amy C. Cymerman

Kelly J. Appenzeller

Sydney A. Bell

Hugh C. Neville

Kelly N. Bartlett

Rachel S. Bickauskas

Victoria C. Vossler

Hunter L. Berrus

Emma L. Cummings-Krueger


Colleen N. Bradley

Sarah M. DeBacco


David A. DiStefano

Anna C. Dietderich


Christina L. Gay

Mariah T. Dignan


Krysten A. Koktowski

Emma K. Fleming


Sarah E. Marye

Emily J. Goulet


Mackenzie S. Meyer

Sven E. Gustafson


Vela D. Mineva

Samantha J. Haab


Maureen B. Pellerin

Kimberly A. Haab


Graham B.J. Scott

Hayley M. Humiston


Quinn R. Self 

Jordan J. Koloski


Thomas S. Vangel

Nicole M. Leinders


Samantha S.M. Yee

Taren L. McGray



Jeffrey T. Mogavero



Elizabeth A. Muller



Morgan A. O’Hare



Son H. Vuong