News

Augsbury/North Country Scholars, Nominees to Attend SLU

Forty-four students from across Northern New York will enroll in the Class of 2021 at St. Lawrence University as part of the Augsbury/North Country Scholarship program.

Initiated in 1974, the program recognizes academic and co-curricular leadership among designated students at 89 New York and 17 Canadian high schools in Ontario and Quebec. Guidance counselors from participating high schools have the opportunity to nominate up to two candidates for the award.

Students selected as Augsbury/North Country Scholars are awarded a merit scholarship of $27,000 per-year for four years, should they decide to enroll at St. Lawrence. Nominees to the program who are not selected for the scholarship still receive an award of $18,000 per-year for four years if they choose to attend St. Lawrence.

Nominees from New York schools must be a U.S. citizen or U.S. permanent resident and must have a cumulative grade point average of 90 or higher at the end of six semesters. Nominees from Canadian schools must be Canadian citizens and have a cumulative grade point average of 80 or better after six semesters.

Those selected and nominated had until May 1 to make their enrollment choice.

The following 44 individuals and their high schools were selected as Augsbury/North Country Scholars:

Clinton

Emily O. McCormick, Ausable Valley Central School

Emmie M. Zielinski, Ausable Valley Central School

Essex

Alexa L. Barile, Northwood School

Emma E. DeMuro, Elizabethtown-Lewis Central School

Chloe R. Mitchell, Westport Central School

Chance J. Potter, Crown Point Central School

Aimee E. Hebert, Lake Placid Central School

Franklin

Connor J. Farmer, Saint Regis Falls Central School

Kamryn J. Ransom, Salmon River Central School

Kaitlyn L. Smith, Saranac Lake High School

Drew F. Sturgeon, Saranac Lake High School

Krista A. Walrath, Salmon River Central School

Herkimer

Alexandra R. DiOrio, Town of Webb High School

Jefferson

Brain Bray, La Fargeville Central School

Daniel Grant, Thousand Islands High School

Erin I. Jank, Immaculate Heart Central High School

Victoria E. Johnson, Thousand Islands High School

Victoria C. Oakes, Watertown High School

Kalyn L. Smith, Indian River High School

Cassidy J. Young, Belleville Henderson Central School

Luke M. James, General Brown High School

Lewis

Kayla M. Burns, Carthage Central High School

Cassandra J. Kunert, Copenhagen Central School

Martina Leake Carthage, Central High School

Anthony D. Bergevin, South Lewis Senior High School

Desirae R. Roberts, Harrisville Central School

Oneida

Makenna A. Burr, Adirondack Central High School

Saratoga      

Jack C. Cochran, South Glens Falls Central High School

St. Lawrence

Robert L. Bednarczk, Massena Central High School

Reiley A. Burwell, Lisbon Central School

Jack P. Kelly, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Meaghan A. Matthews, Gouverneur High School

Nathaniel P. Plumley, Madrid Waddington Central School

Amber P. Stickney, Norwood-Norfolk Central School

Haley J. Whitmarsh, Morristown Central School

Hunter M. Dewey, Norwood-Norfolk Central School

Chad E. Kerr, Clifton Fine Central School

Tianna M. Whitmarsh, Hugh C. Williams High School

Warren

Hannah M. Kenney, North Warren Central High School

Nicholas W. King, Lake George Central School

Amara M. Mitchell, Johnsburg Central School

Matthew W. Parent, Glens Falls High School

Sarah K. Stewart, North Warren Central High School

Cassandra Mack, Queensbury High School

The following eight individuals and their high schools were nominated as Augsbury/North Country Scholars:

Essex

Aimee E. Hebert, Lake Placid Central School

Jefferson

Luke M. James, General Brown High School

Lewis

Anthony D. Bergevin, South Lewis Senior High School

Desirae R. Roberts, Harrisville Central School

St. Lawrence           

Hunter M. Dewey, Norwood-Norfolk Central School

Chad E. Kerr, Clifton Fine Central School

Tianna M. Whitmarsh, Hugh C. Williams High School

Warren

Cassandra Mack, Queensbury High School