St. Lawrence University - homepage homepage directories sitemap
contact us search
 prospective students current students faculty and staff alumni, parents and friends campus visitors


Return to NetNews

NetNews

Thirty students have been selected as 2004 University Fellows for this summer, in a program that allows them to receive funding while conducting research with a faculty partner.

This is the sixth year of the program. The students, with their project titles and faculty partners' names, are:

  • Wendy Berner '06, Sesquicentennial University Fellow, "History of Vocal Music at St. Lawrence," David Henderson, music
  • Colleen Callahan '06, "Imperial versus Indigenous: Post-Colonial Language Development and the Search for Cultural Identity in Two Contemporary African Nations," Judith DeGroat, history
  • Aryendra Chakravartty '05, "Postcolonialism in India: World-System Analysis and Critique of Subaltern Studies," Abye Assefa, sociology
  • Mallory Craig-Kuhn '07, Alumni Council University Fellow, "Junturas: Hispanic Migrant Workers in the North Country," Steven White, modern languages and literatures
  • Tracey Damon '05, Katy MacKay University Fellow, "Ventilatory Effects of Sodium Bicarbonate Cotransport (NBC) Inhibition in the Medulla," Joseph Erlichman, biology
  • Jordan Davis '05, Rose University Fellow, "Subsurface Investigation of the Internal Architecture of Subglacial Eskers: Northern New York," Stephen Robinson, geology
  • Ashish Dixit '06, Phelps Family University Fellow, "Language-Based Hardware Design Using SystemC," Ed Harcourt, mathmatics, computer science and statistics
  • Ryan Edmonds '06, Murray University Fellow, "Long-Term Care Insurance: Why Is It So Underused?," Brian Chezum, economics
  • Marina Funtik '05, Alumni Council University Fellow, "The Effect of Brushing Before and/or After Meals on the Numbers of Cariogenic Streptococcus mutans and Streptococcus gordonii Bacteria in Sprague-Dawley Rats," Christopher Easton, biology
  • Katherine Gay '06, Baumhoff University Fellow, "An African-American Triptych: The Construction of the Female Identity," Andrea Nouryeh, speech and theatre
  • Jessica Henty '06, Katy MacKay University Fellow, "The Effects of the Eastern Forest Tent Caterpillar (Malacosoma disstria) and the Herbivory of Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum) Trees, William Rivers, biology
  • Nicky Hinkley '05, "Being a Professional in a World of Mommies," Kirk Fuoss, speech and theatre
  • Madeline Kenney '05, "Transition into Citizenship: The Pension Application Process and the Validation of Slave Marriages," Elizabeth Regosin, history
  • Kaia Klockeman '06, "Understanding the Process and Results of Comparing the Countries of the World on the Basis of Economic Development," Michael Jenkins, economics
  • Petya Madzharova '05, Ferguson Family University Fellow, "The Conversion to the Euro on the Member States of the European Union and the Effect on the Price Levels," Michael Jenkins, economics
  • Patrick McLaughlin '05, "Conservation Efforts for the Declining Populations of Nassau Grouper in the San Salvador Region of the Bahamas," Brad Baldwin, biology
  • Audrey Merriam '06, Ness University Fellow, "Expression of Anion Exchanges and Monocarboxylae Transporter Genes During Postnatal Development of the Rat Brainstem," Michael Temkin, biology
  • Yordan Minev '07, Phelps Family University Fellow, "Will the Penguin Break the Windows? A Study of the GNU/LINUX Operating System," Robert Torres, sociology
  • Mallory Mumford '06, "The Constitutionality of Same-Sex Marriage," Steven Horwitz, economics
  • Terran Palmer-Angell '05, "Tennis Meditation: A Model Based Upon Traditional Buddhist Object Visualization," Artur Poczwardowski, psychology
  • Steve Peraza '06, Sesquicentennial University Fellow, "Biography of Jeffrey Campbell," Margaret Kent Bass, English
  • Rachel Putman '05, Rose University Fellow, "Determination of GFAP Concentrations in Brainstem Using Micropunch Technique," Michael Temkin, biology
  • Kristen Ross '05, Baker University Fellow, "Olfactory Recognition in Dogs," David Hornung, biology
  • John Rupp '05, "Investigation of Sub-Surface Marginal Meltwater Channels from the Retreat of the Laurentide Ice Sheet in Northern New York," Stephen Robinson, geology
  • Gabriel Sataloff '05, Rose University Fellow, "Feeding Behavior of the Sea Urchin Diadema antillarum: An Assessment of Re-Introduction Feasibility and Comparison to Other Sea Urchin Species," Brad Baldwin, biology
  • David Schryver '05, Areson University Fellow, "Development of a System for the In Vitro Culture of Rat Primordial Follicles," Karin Bodensteiner, biology
  • Trisha Smrecak '06, Smith University Fellow, "Field Research in Paleobotany in the Hell Creek Formation, North Dakota," J. Mark Erickson, geology
  • Nathan Vogan '05, Baker University Fellow, "Palynological Study of Pollen in Massawepie Mire: St. Lawrence County, N.Y.," Stephen Robinson, geology, and William Rivers, biology
  • Erin Woodward '05, Kathryn Fraser Mackay Memorial University Fellow, "Merging Science Education and Community Research on the St. Lawrence River," Brad Baldwin, biology
  • Kyle Zander '06, Rose University Fellow, "The Ventilatory Effects of Lactate Inhibition in Medullary Glia," Joseph Erlichman, biology

    Posted: May 19, 2004