St. Lawrence University - homepage homepage directories sitemap
contact us search
 prospective students current students faculty and staff alumni, parents and friends campus visitors


Return to NetNews

NetNews

MOVING-UP DAY WINNERS 2004
SATURDAY, APRIL 24, 2004

Student Organization Awards

ASSOCIATION FOR CAMPUS ENTERTAINMENT (ACE)
Outstanding Service Award: Somdeep Sen '07
Outstanding Senior Award: John D. Campbell '04

ALPHA PHI OMEGA (APO)
Outstanding Service Award: Jeremy E. Ouelette '04, Anja I. Huising '05
Outstanding Leadership and Service Award: Heidi L. Sourwine '06
Outstanding Senior Award: Diana M. Puchalski '04

GREEK SCHOLARSHIPS
Alpha Tau Omega Gerald W. Bridges Leadership Award: Alec S. H. Baker '04
Chi Omega Kerry E. Sommers '95 Scholarship: Valerie N. Kelly '07
Delta Delta Delta Scholarship: Camille A. Partin '06
Kappa Delta Sigma Dorothy Carnal Scholarship: Christine D. Ranney '04
Phi Kappa Sigma Scholarship: John C. Waszkiewicz IV '04

INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
William A. DeSantis Memorial Award: Christopher J. LoRusso '05
Fraternity Cup: Beta Theta Pi

KSLU RADIO
KSLU Excellence in Communication: Aaron F. Saxer '04

PANHELLENIC COUNCIL
Community Service Award: Kappa Delta Sigma
Scholarship Cup: Chi Omega
Outstanding Senior Greek Woman: Kristin M. Winters '04

THELOMATHESIAN SOCIETY
Gerald F. Benyo Award: Elizabeth M. Chadwick '05
Outstanding Thelmo Senator: Carla C. Hunter '06
Vasco P. Abbott 1867 Award: Jolie M. Roetter '04

Academic Department Awards

ANTHROPOLOGY
Franz Boaz Award: Alejandro J. Figueroa '04
Margaret Mead Award: Brettan Deweese '05

BIOLOGY Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Amanda C. Leitch '04, Emily H. Putney '04
Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: David J. Schryver Jr '05, Andrew C. Boyer '05
Samuel L. Casella '05, Kristen L. Ross '05 Crowell Summer Award in Field Biology: Patrick J. McLaughlin '05, Gabriel L. Sataloff '05
Lola D. & Bernard R. Norris Prize: Ryan A. Lawless '04
Dr. F. W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Camille C. Michaud '04

CARIBBEAN AND LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Excellence in Research, Writing and Creative Work: Heather A. Toohill '04
Excellence in Service: Heather A. Toohill '04, Alejandro J. Figueroa '04, Matthew P. Gaines '04

CHEMISTRY
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching -- Timothy W. Chapp '04
Stradling Student Research Award: Megan L. Roppolo '05
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Jonathan E. DeLorbe '04

COMMUNITY-BASED LEARNING PROGRAMS
Excellence in Community Based Learning Scholarship: Lindsay A. Henderson '04, Alyson M. Selmi '04

ECONOMICS
Consler Business Leadership Award: Whitney A. Browne '04
John W. Hannon Jr. Honors Award: Stefania Anton '04
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award: Tracy M. Brisson '04
Lauren V. Clute Memorial Award for Economics: Lindsay M. Weichert '04

ENGLISH
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Kyle M. Lascurettes '04
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: Kelly Morris '04, Jessica A. Baker '04
Richard G. Carlson Award in Creative Non-Fiction: Katherine A. Lane '05
Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Jacqueline N. Roy '04
Alexander Black Medals: Richard W. Szymanski '04, Lauren M. Boivin '04
Consler Teaching Award: Catherine A. Doucette '04

FINE ARTS
Frederic Remington Prize in Fine Arts: Will G. Collins '05, Ashley M. Havens '05
Jeanne Scribner Cashin Student Art Prize: Aram A. Muksian '04, Elizabeth M. Teczar '04
Clayton V. Fowler Art History Writing Awards: Jennifer M. Angell '05, Jessica A. Baker '04, Sara J. Rademacher '04

GENDER STUDIES
Writing Award: Kylie M. Ingerson '05
Don Makosky Award: Sydney A. Seifert '04

GOVERNMENT
Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: Brian W. Chorley '05
Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: Elizabeth A. Saxe '04
Robert N. Wells, Jr. Scholarship Fund: Courtney L. Jonas '06

HISTORY
Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award: Vangie Baker '04
William D. Mallam Senior History Majors Award: Brendan M. Hayes '04

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AND RECREATION
Frits H. Sample Memorial Endowment: Melissa S. Medinger '04

INTERNATIONAL & INTERCULTURAL STUDIES
D. Douglas Andrews Memorial Award: Jonas H. Landes '04

MATHEMATICS
Dr. O.Kenneth Bates Prize for Mathematics: Katie A. Livingstone '05, Travis J. Atkinson '04
Omar F. Zaiden '04 Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award: Kerry A. Banazek '06, Emillie A. McRoberts '06

MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE
Outstanding Beginning Student Prize: Italian: Dana M. Adams '04
Japanese: Nicole A. Dunham '07
Russian: Christina D. Farnsworth '06
Swahili: Colleen F. Callahan '06, Laura C. Dix '06, Joshua J. Nelson '06
Writing Prizes: French: Lindsay M. Weichert '04
Spanish: Kelly Morris '04
Outstanding Media Presentation: Rachel B. Peterson '04
Outstanding Senior Multi-Language Major: Lindsay M. Weichert '04
Outstanding Senior Major: Shanna L. Treworgy '04

MUSIC
J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Gregory S. Matejcik '04, Elizabeth M. Teczar '04, Jessica R. Miller '04
J. Kenneth Munson Award: Gregory S. Matejcik '04
James W. Hutchison Award for Excellence in Piano: Elizabeth M. Teczar '04
Charles Ives Society Award: Wendy P. Berner '06, Audrey A. Merriam '06
Norman D. and Alice S. Hessert Award: Elizabeth H. Winner '04

PHILOSOPHY
Kathryn Frazer Mackay Endowed Prize in Philosophy: John R. Milanese '04

PHYSICS
Howard C. Fay Memorial Award: Sarah I. Post '04
Mary Reklis Award: Justin C. Keller '05

PSYCHOLOGY
James H.L. Roach Award: Adam E. Christensen '04
Peter A. Silverhart '79 Memorial Award: Barat J. Wolfe '04

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Kathryn Frazer Mackay Endowed Prize in Religious Studies: Abigail I. MacBain '04, Kate A. Leavitt '04

SOCIOLOGY
Parker G. Marden Sociology Award: Jillian B. Sherf '04, Amy M. Frey '04
C. Wright Mills Writing Award: Matthew P. Gaines '04
Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Jillian B. Sherf '04
Best Technomedia Project Award: Allie M. Chapman '05
Outstanding Sociology-Environmental Studies Combined Major Award: Jennifer L. Godin '04

SPEECH AND THEATRE
Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Anne L. Harrigan '04, Jehann L. Gilman '04
Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Derek D. Kirschner '04

Special Awards

WRITING CENTER
Writing Center Leadership: Laura A. McCarthy '04
Tutoring Excellence: Victoria L. Cooper '06, Jason R. DeRosa '06, Emily F. Hunt '04

CLASS OF 2007
Bradley R. Evers '94 Outstanding First-Year Student Awards: Nelsy De La Nuez, Carly R. Draper Nicole (Nikki) A. Dunham, Paige E. Evans, Louise E. Gava, Stephanie L. Grabo, Eloise I. Grout, Tiffany L. Illsley, Valerie N. Kelly, Christopher D. Kerr, Jamie R. Lomax, Jana L. Morgan, Christina N. Naumovich, Michael D. Petrik, Lauren M. Sampson, Alexander R. Sheppard

FIRST YEAR CUP TROPHY -- Ford College:
Katherine E. Bagley, Kelly R. Birchenough, Matthew T. Caliendo, Michael D. Como, Paul A. Congleton, Jenna M. Cooley, Jeremy R. Cronin, Abigail D. Curran, Joseph M. DeLaura, Paige E. Evans, Marshall H. Fiese, Norman A. Gagnon, John M. Gaudette, Griffin J. Gribbell, Brian J. Hanson, Joshua J. Harley, Valerie N. Kelly, Caitlyn T. Komar, Elizabeth A. Ludovici, Jeffrey R. McCartney, Alexander M. Meek, John A. Nelson, Amber J. Ostrowski, Michaela C. Powell, Abby B. Rountree, Julia K. Sayles, Anthony J. Symancyk, Kathryn M. Thompson, Sarah E. Thomson, Rebecca L. Timbers, Danielle E. Troiano, Justin A. Yock-Davis, Louis D. Zeppieri, Aimee K. Zylich

STUDENT LIFE
Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities:
Stefania Anton '04, Ruth T. Bagley-Ayers '04, Jessica A. Baker '04, Rachael E. Berkey '04, Andrew C. Boyer '05, Emily R. Burns '05, Purnell T. Cropper '05, Brittany A. Digges '04, Don P. Evans '04, Lindsay F. Farrar '05, Colin W. FitzRandolph '05, Amy M. Frey '04, Elizabeth C. Gagnon '04, Matthew P. Gaines '04, Jennifer L. Godin '04, Natsai H. Gondo '04, Saurabh Gupta '05, Antwanette E. Holliday '04, Emily F. Hunt '04, Arnold O. Kanyang’onda '05, Leah M. Knickerbocker '04, Gregory S. Matejcik '04, Amy A. Mathews '05, Tsahai N. Mramba '04, Esther M. Ndungo '04, Shirley C. Obioha '04, Nicolette J. Oleng’ '05, Kwabena A. Osei-Kusi '05, Jeremy E. Ouellette '04, Terran D. Palmer-Angell '05, Ashwati Parameshwar '04, Emily H. Putney '04, Erica L. Roach '04, Jacqueline N. Roy '04, Molly F. Ryan '05, Oluwatoyin "Toyin" Showole '04, Edward A. Sirlin III '05, Douglas A. Smith '04, Stephanie D. St. Joseph '05, Elizabeth M. Teczar '04, Heather L. Thomas '04, Lindsay M. Weichert '04, Courtney E. Wheeler '04, Peter J. Wilson '04, Laura A. Woltag '05, Omar F. Zaidan '04, Michelle J. Zugermayr '04

Inger Jo Hanson Memorial Citizenship Award: Laura A. Duran '05, Stephanie St. Joseph '05
Emily Eaton Hepburn Women's Award for Creative Leadership: Oluwatoyin "Toyin" Showole '04
Outstanding Community Service Award: Shanna L. Treworgy '04

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA
Outstanding Sophomore Award: Peter S. Snedeker '06, Wendy P. Berner '06

MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS
Outstanding Student of Color Award: Kandyce D. McGill '04, Felicia S. Conde '04, Prisca N. Fall-Eyoum '04, Shirley C. Obioha '04

HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Travis T. Babcock '04

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Douglas M. Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Jeremy E. Ouellette '04, Shirley C. Obioha '04

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Charbern Fund Scholarship -- Economics: Kwabena A. Osei-Kusi '05; English: Carly L. Drown '05
Class of 1934 Scholarship -- Chemistry: Joseph J. Jablonski '05; Economics: Colin W. FitzRandolph '05; English: Charlotte M. Becker '05; History: Krista P. Stowe '05
Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Wendy P. Berner '06, Raluca E. Dragusanu '06, Robin E. Hanson '06, Stephanie L. Peek '06
Priest Scholarship Prize: Arturo H. Montoya '06
Jeffrey W. Campbell Scholarship: Randy L. Olivo '06
Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Scholarship: Jennifer M. Angell '05, Jason R. DeRosa '06, Evan C. Schutt '05
Ronald E. McNair Scholars: Kira L. Cambridge '05, Sara Campos '05, Purnell Cropper '05, Anzinga F. Low '05, Stephanie M. Lusk '05, Aaron L. Marshall '05, Amy A. Mathews '05, Kripal S. Ohri '05, Sandra Ordonez '05, Christine D. Ranney '05, Geiselle A. Regino '05, Austin A. Weakfall '05

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Awards:
Travis J. Atkinson '04, Jessica A. Baker '04, Andrew E. Bates '04, Matthew J. Benard '04, Tracy M. Brisson '04, Whitney A. Browne '04, Adam E. Christensen '04, Brettan L. Deweese '04, Devin D. Dobrowolski '04, Catherine A. Doucette '04, Alejandro J. Figueroa '04, Marissa L. Hawkins '04, Brendan M. Hayes '04, Emily F. Hunt '04,` Rachel A. Jones '04, William S. Kean '04, Kyle M. Lascurettes '04, Laura A. McCarthy '04, Camille C. Michaud '04, Stephanie A. Murray '04, Esther M. Ndungo '04, Angela M. Nortz '04, Jeremy E. Ouellette '04, Ashwati Parameshwar '04, Yvgeniy "Gene" Rogovoy '04, Courtney L. Saltonstall '04, Elizabeth A. Saxe '04, Jillian B. Sherf '04, Beth C. Turner '04

FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Tanner Fellowship Award: Jennifer L. Lord '05, Neema N. Mawiyoo '07, Kerry E. O’Keefe '05, Camille A. Partin '06, Christine D. Ranney '05

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA INDUCTEES
Class of 2004
Elizabeth C. Gagnon
Dana L. Hasson
Kelsey L. Hochstatter
Kyle M. Lascurettes
Abigail I. MacBain
Emily H. Putney
Alissa K. Schneider
Adair L. Swain
Anthony J. Tracey
Aaron P. Reynolds
Casey M. Peterson

Class of 2005
Trisha A. Bacon
Timothy W. Chapp
Carly L. Drown
Colin W. FitzRandolph
Melissa M. Glotzbecker
Garrett W. Huntley
Anja I. Huising
Gregory J. Kruper
Megan U. McCarthy
Daniel P. Mehegan
Terran D. Palmer-Angell
Sarah A. Pensgen
Randall D. Pifer
Meredith A. Pridgen
Kristen L. Ross
Gabriel L. Sataloff
Evan Schutt
Kirstin M. Sederquest
Stephanie D. St. Joseph
Heather A. Tuttle
Majken E. Tranby

Class of 2006 (to be inducted fall 2004)
Akintunde O. Akinmade
Wendy P. Berner
Adam W. Casler
Katherine R. Gay
Christine L. Hogan
John P. Humphreys
Brooke E. James
Kira A. Krumhansl
Trisha K. McMahon
Meagan M. Mellow
Audrey A. Merriam
Jane W. Muturo
Lauren E. Nuffort
Camille A. Partin
Diane E. Peters
Rachel K. Putnam
Trisha A. Smrecak
Peter S. Snedeker
Heidi L. Sourwine
Sarah L. Spencer
Majken E. Tranby

Posted: May 3, 2004