St. Lawrence University - homepage homepage directories sitemap
contact us search
 prospective students current students faculty and staff alumni, parents and friends campus visitors


Return to NetNews

NetNews

MOVING-UP DAY WINNERS 2003
SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2003

Student Organization Awards

ASSOCIATION FOR CAMPUS ENTERTAINMENT (ACE)
Outstanding Service Award: Matthew P. Burr '03
Outstanding Senior Award: C. Tyler Brinkmann '03

ALPHA PHI OMEGA (APO)
Outstanding Service Award: Kathryn E. Brooks '05
Outstanding Leadership and Service Award: Lindsay M. Weichert '04
Outstanding Senior Award: Katherine A. Paronto '03

GREEK SCHOLARSHIPS
Alpha Tau Omega Gerald W. Bridges Leadership Award: Mark D. Chapeski '03
Chi Omega Kerry E. Sommers '95 Scholarship: Audrey A. Merriam '06
Delta Delta Delta Scholarship: Shanna L. Treworgy '04
Kappa Delta Sigma Dorothy Carnal Scholarship: Oluwatoyin "Toyin" Showole '04
Phi Kappa Sigma Scholarship: Daniel M. Abbott '03
Phi Sigma Kappa J.C. Proctor Gilson Award: Robert M. Russell V '03

INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
William A. DeSantis Memorial Award: Michael L. Damann '03
Fraternity Cup: Alpha Tau Omega

PANHELLENIC COUNCIL
Community Service Award: Kappa Delta Sigma
Scholarship Cup: Chi Omega
Outstanding Senior Greek Woman: Jennifer A. Lorence '03

THELOMATHESIAN SOCIETY
Gerald F. Benyo Award: Courtney E. Wheeler '04
Outstanding Thelmo Senator: Seton (Seth) R. Leonard '05
Vasco P. Abbott 1867 Award: Gary D. Zonitch '03

Academic Department Awards

ANTHROPOLOGY
Franz Boaz Award: Johanna M. Engle '03
Margaret Mead Award: Rebecca L. Chartier '03

BIOLOGY
Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Jaclyn A. Frederick '03
Jolaine M. Roycewicz '03 Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Amanda C. Leitch '04, Emily H. Putney '04
Crowell Summer Award in Field Biology: Jack Rowbottom '05

CANDIAN STUDIES
The Jacques Cartier Award: Nicolas Bonsack
The Molson Award: Dana L. Hasson '04

CHEMISTRY
Clarke L. Gage Prizes:
Teaching: Alexis D. Kostun '04
Stradling Student Research Award: Matthew J. Benard '04

ECONOMICS
Robert E. Consler Business Leadership Award: Kristen L. Poupore '03
John W. Hannon Jr. Honors Award: John D. Richardson '03
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award: Breanne E. Malloy '03
Lauren V. Clute Memorial Award for Economics: Dennis A. Leahy Jr. '03

EDUCATION
Phi Delta Kappa Student Teaching Award: Andrea E. Miller '03

ENGLISH
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Melanie R. Adamsen '03
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: Sarah C. Cook '03
Richard B. Carlson Award in Creative Non-Fiction: Andrew E. Bates '04
Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Jessica A. Baker '04
Alexander Black Medals: Matthew P. Burr '03, Jacqueline N. Roy '04
Consler Teaching Award: Kristin D. Dischley '03
James L. Price III Memorial Award In Poetry: Andrew J. Eitelbach '04, Sarah L. Tolcser '03, Jessica A. Baker '04
James L. Price III Memorial Award In Poetry, Honorable Mention: Daniel P. Mehegan '05, Andrea E. Miller '03

FINE ARTS
Frederic Remington Prize in Fine Arts: Jessica A. Baker '04, Kelsey L. Hochstatter '04, Aram A. Muksian '04
Jeanne Scribner Cashin Student Art Prize: Lydia M. Brown '03

GENDER STUDIES
Writing Award: Stephanie Lusk '05, Laura Woltag '05, Emily Perlman '03, Theresa Petray '06
Don Makosky Award: Hallie V.F. Wheeler '03

GOVERNMENT
Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: Kyle M. Lascurettes '04
Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: Colleen E. Archer '03
Robert N. Wells, Jr. Scholarship Fund: Joshua A. Lynch '05
Pi Sigma Alpha Outstanding Paper Award: Brian W. Chorley '05

HISTORY
William D. Mallam Senior History Majors Award: William B. Patterson '03
Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award Brendan M. Hayes '04

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AND RECREATION
The "Doc" Littlejohn Award: Anna M. Bosco '03
Frits H. Sample Memorial Endowment: Timothy R. Witman '03

INTERNATIONAL & INTERCULTURAL STUDIES
D. Douglas Andrews Memorial Award: Derek W. Hackmann '04, Ryan J. Gagne '05

MATHEMATICS
O.K. Bates Award: Dennis A. Leahy Jr. '03, Katherine A. Dunn '03
Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award: Hilary A. Hartson'05, Katherine A. Livingstone '04, Justin C. Keller '05

MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE
Best Elementary Language Student Prize:
Arabic: Alissa M. Bibb '03
Swahili: Christopher D. Kimbal '06
Italian: Maureen K. and Jennifer M. Zagursky '03
Japanese: Kwabena A. Osei-Kusi '05
Russian: Clementine M. Vitek '05
Writing Prizes:
Spanish: Amanda E. Morrison '03
French: Julia E. Morris '03 Outstanding Media Presentation: Ann-Marie Bilodeau '06
Outstanding Senior Multi-Language Major: Alissa M. Bibb '03
Outstanding Senior Major: Ivelina I. Velikova '03, Julia E. Morris '03

MUSIC
J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Jennifer L. Faller '03, Sarah R. Wilson '03
J. Kenneth Munson Award: Katherine A. Dunn '03
James W. Hutchison Award for Excellence in Piano: Sarah R. Wilson '03, Elizabeth M. Teczar '04
Charles Ives Society Award: Sarah R. Wilson '03, Rebecca L. Oppedisano '03

PHILOSOPHY
Kathryn Frazer Mackay Endowed Prize in Philosophy: Wamae W. Muriuki '03

PHYSICS
Howard C. Fay Memorial Award: Todd L. Fallesen '04
Mary Reklis Award: Jeremy E. Ouellette '04

PSYCHOLOGY
James H.L. Roach Award: Katerina C. Karagiannakis '03
Peter A. Silverhart Memorial Award: Jennifer A. Lorence '03

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Kathryn Frazer Mackay Endowed Prize in Religious Studies: Rebecca L. Chartier '03
Theta Alpha Kappa: Rebecca L. Chartier '03, Kate A. Leavitt '05, Abigail I. MacBain '04

SOCIOLOGY
Parker G. Marden Sociology Award: Heather E.Marsh '03, Melissa L.Wilson '03
C. Wright Mills Writing Award: Sara I. Post '04, Molly A. Horton '03
Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Amy M. Frey '04, Sophia M. Hasenfus '03
Best Technomedia Project Award: Matthew P. Gaines '04
Outstanding Sociology-Environmental Studies Combined Major Award: Katherine M. Woodhead '03

SPEECH AND THEATRE
Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Paul G. Talaga '03
Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Kristin K. Carmichael '03

Special Awards

WRITING CENTER:
Writing Center Leadership: Elaina J. Parahus '03
Tutoring Excellence: Sarah C. Cook '03, Anneke B. VanZandt '03

CLASS OF 2006
Bradley R. Evers '94 Outstanding First-Year Student Awards: Akintunde "Tunde" O. Akinmade, Wendy P. Berner, Adam W. Casler, Kathyrn "Katie" E. Connor, Jason R. DeRosa, Melissa M. Farr, Jon M. French, Robin E. Hanson, Maria D. Hutchins-Cabibi, Shawn J. Mayo-Pike, Stephanie L. Peek, Steve Peraza, Grace E. Potter, Trisha D. Ritchie, Peter S. Snedeker, Heidi L. Sourwine, Andrew B. Wilson

FIRST-YEAR CUP TROPHY: Sprague College -- Timothy J. Akers, Tyler A. Clark, Campbell T. Copland, Emily E. Crispino, Allison T. Dakin, Jason R. DeRosa, Stephanie L. Diamond, Katherine R. Gay, Thomas R. Hathaway, Katherine A. Keuleman, Kimberly S. Lunna, John T. Masland, Nathaniel G. Morgan, Christopher J. Morris, Douglas G. Nodine, Katherine A. Norton, Trey C. Oxford III, Michael R. Pauk, Hadley L. Pearce, Grace E. Potter, Madeline C. Rappoli, Allison M. Reece, Kathleen E. Riley, Daniel Santos, Autumn J. Smith, Audrey L. Svoboda, Majken E. Tranby, Clementine E. Winny, Julie M. Yip

STUDENT LIFE
Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities: Melanie R. Adamsen '03, Stefania Anton '04, Jessica A. Baker '04, Rachel E. Barrie '03, Todd M. Bishop '03, Mark D. Chapeskie '03, Erin L. Cianchette '03, Renee E. Ciulla '03, Erin E. Cromp '03, Megan E. Crowley '03, Aaron M. Cutter '03, Adam M. Cutter '03, Christian T. Elvey '03, Don P. Evans '04, Amy M. Frey '04, Molly A. Horton '03, Leah M. Knickerbocker '04, Alexis D. Kostun '04, Sara E. Lewis '03, Katherine A. Livingstone '04, Breanne E. Malloy '03, Ivania E. Marinero '03, Porsche L. McGovern '03, Molly J. Milliken '04, James D. Moorby '04, Esther M. Ndungo '04, Jacqueline W. Nyoro '03, Shirley C. Obioha '04, Rebecca L. Oppedisano '03, Jeremy E. Ouellette '04, Daniel J. Peppe '03, Laurie E. Puzio '03, Jacqueline N. Roy '04, Erin E. Runkel '03, Thomas J. Scott '04, Christopher J. Sepulveda '03, Christina B. Shaver '03, Oluwatoyin Showole '04, Ashlee H. Sullivan '03, Elizabeth M. Teczar '04, Shanna L. Treworgy '04, Lindsay M. Weichert '04, Courtney E. Wheeler '04, Hallie V.F. Wheeler '03, Kristin M. Winters '04, Omar F. Zaidan '04
Inger Jo Hanson Memorial Citizenship Award: Stefania Anton '04, Oluwatoyin "Toyin" Showole '04, Jessica A. Baker '04
Emily Eaton Hepburn Women's Award for Creative Leadership: Danae E. Kesel '03
Outstanding Community Service Award: Heather L. Fitts '03, Kristen E. Fitts '03

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA
Outstanding Sophomore Award: Kathryn E. Brooks '05, Nathaniel H. Amendola '05

MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS
Outstanding Student of Color Award: Minerva Arias '03, Chantal N. Castillo '03, Pedro E. Tejada '03

HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Ivania E. Marinero '03, Pedro E. Tejada '03

ALUMNI
Douglas M. Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Cassandra "Casey" M. Peterson '03, John F. Trentini III, '03

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Charbern Fund Scholarship: Economics: Stefania Anton '04; English: Kyle M. Lascurettes '04
Class of 1934 Scholarship: Chemistry: Matthew J. Benard '04; Economics: Whitney A. Browne '04; English: Lauren M. Boivin '04; History: John David Richardson '03;
English: Lauren M. Boivin '04; History: John David Richardson '03 Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Ashley L. Arnista '05, Anja I. Huising '05
Priest Scholarship Prize: Brendan P. Andrews '05
Jeffrey W. Campbell Scholarship: Steve Peraza '06
Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Scholarship: Amy Earl '05, Courtney L. Saltonstall '04

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Awards: Rachael E. Barrie '03, Andrei Basilaia '03, Colleen E. Archer '03, Adam M. Cutter '03, Benjamin D. Clauss '03, Sarah C. Cook '03, Melanie R. Adamsen '03, Vivek Kumar K. Bachhawat '03, Justin E. Bland '03, Kristin D. Dischley '03, Johanna M. Engle '03, Danae E. Kesel '03, Ellen W. Lerrigo '03, Laura A. Kennedy '03, Jesse M. Hoffman '03, Amanda E. Morrison '03, Heather E. Marsh '03, Katherine A. Paronto '03, Daniel J. Peppe '03, Jaime M. Ross '03, Bryan F. Russell '03, Emily S. Perlman '03, April A. Regonlinski '03, William Barton Patterson '03, Amy K. Tarvestad '03, Jennifer M. Zagursky '03, Sarah R. Wilson '03, Maureen K. Zagursky '03, Ivelina I. Velikova '03, Breanne E. Malloy '03

FELLOWSHIPS
Tanner Fellowship: Jennifer L. Godin '04, Jessica A. Baker '04, Nicolette J. Oleng' '05

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA INDUCTEES
Class of 2003
Mark D. Chapeskie
Sarah C. Cook
Erin E. Cromp
Megan E. Crowley
Laura A. Kennedy
Katherine A. Paronto
Daniel J. Peppe
Rachel R. Ranieri
Alyssa A. Rivers
Jennifer M. Zagursky
Maureen K. Zagursky
Class of 2004
Amy L. Barr
Lauren M. Boivin
Adam E. Christensen
Jessie M. Davie
Morgan A. Doherty
Catherine A. Doucette
Jason J. Frank
Derek W. Hackmann
Ryan A. Lawless
Elizabeth Mastrianni
Tsahai N. Mramba
Stephanie A. Murray
Molly F. Ryan Rachel B. Peterson
Leah C. Quinn Peter J. Rahmer
Brian W. Chorley Erica L. Roach
Saurabh Gupta Thomas J. Scott
Nicolette J. Oleng Elizabeth M. Teczar
Erin E. Lloyd Allison T. Turcotte
Kimberly T. Kernan Beth A. Yancey
Class of 2005 (to be inducted fall 2003)
Kathryn E. Brooks
Lyndsey F. Farrar
Nathaniel H. Amendola
Joseph C. Keniston
Joshua A. Lynch
Edward A. Sirlin
Andrew C. Boyer
Kerry E. O'Keefe
Heather L. Thomas
Kwabena A. Osei-Kusi
Vanessa R. deBruyn
Molly F. Ryan
Leah C. Quinn
Brian W. Chorley
Saurabh Gupta
Nicolette J. Oleng'
Erin E. Lloyd
Kimberly T. Kernan
Timothy B. Deckman
Jillian D. Getman
Jaralie D. Murphy
Katherine A. Lane
Graduate Student
David A. Cordella

Posted: April 30, 2003