MOVING-UP DAY WINNERS 2002
SATURDAY, APRIL 27, 2002

Student Organization Awards

ASSOCIATION FOR CAMPUS ENTERTAINMENT (ACE)
Outstanding Service Award: C. Tyler Brinkmann '03
Outstanding Senior Award: Zhihong "Hook" Huang '02

ALPHA PHI OMEGA (APO)
Outstanding Service Award: Jaime M. Ross '03
Outstanding Leadership and Service Award: Alicia D. Jessmer '02, Lindsay M. Weichert '04
Outstanding Senior Award: Alicia D. Jessmer '02

KSLU RADIO
KSLU Excellence in Communications Award: Franklin J. Gibbons '02, John Scott Sweeney II '02

GREEK SCHOLARSHIPS
Alpha Tau Omega Gerald W. Bridges Leadership Award: Mark R. Forsyth '02
Chi Omega Kerry E. Sommers '95 Scholarship: Courtney L. Jonas '05
Delta Delta Delta Scholarship: Shirley C. Obioha '04
Kappa Delta Sigma Dorothy Carnal Scholarship: Heather A. Toohill '04
Phi Kappa Sigma Scholarship: John Spencer Newell '02
Phi Sigma Kappa J.C. Proctor Gilson Award: Luke Adovasio '02, Gary M. Godshaw '02

INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
William A. DeSantis Memorial Award: Mark R. Forsyth '02
Fraternity Cup: Alpha Tau Omega

PANHELLENIC COUNCIL
Community Service Award: Kappa Delta Sigma
Scholarship Cup: Delta Delta Delta
Outstanding Senior Greek Woman: Kathryn E. Fitzgibbons '02

THELOMATHESIAN SOCIETY
Gerald F. Benyo Award: David E. Starr '03
Outstanding Thelmo Senator: Richard J. Bray '02
Vasco P. Abbott 1867 Award: Kathryn E. Fitzgibbons '02

Academic Department Awards

BIOLOGY
Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Ivan "Joe" Stone '02, Ashlee L. Smith '02
Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Jamie M. Ross '03, Jacqueline "Wanja" Nyoro '03
Crowell Summer Award in Field Biology: Eric A. Buthmann '05

CANADIAN STUDIES
The Jacques Cartier Award: Brendan P. Andrews '05
The Molson Award: Alison M. Coope '02

CHEMISTRY
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Timothy M. Errington '02; Research: Neema P. Douglas '02
Stradling Student Research Award: Winter M. Guffey '03

ECONOMICS
Robert E. Consler Business Leadership Award: Tzveta G. Raynova '02
John W. Hannon Jr. Honors Award: Zhihong "Hook" Huang '02
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award: Nathaniel B. Callard '02
Lauren V. Clute Memorial Award for Economics: Aleksandra Portnova '02
John G. Murray Entrepreneurial Endowment Fund Award: Om P. Shrestha '03

EDUCATION
Phi Delta Kappa Student Teaching Award: Adam S. Lutwin '02

ENGLISH
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Eileen E. Fenn '02, Christyanna M. LaFaver '02, Matthew J. Lavin '02
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: William J. Warburton '02, Jennifer R. Williamson '02
James L. Price III Memorial Award in Poetry: Geoffrey J. Hayward '04
Richard B. Carlson Award in Creative Non-Fiction: Sarah C. Cook '03
Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Laura B. Besanceney '02
Alexander Black Medals: Edward J. Forbes '02, Mark L. Winterer '02
Consler Teaching Award: Adam S. Lutwin '02

FINE ARTS
Frederic Remington Prize in Fine Arts: Lydia M. Brown '03
Jeanne Scribner Cashin Student Art Prize: Melissa E. Sinner '02

GENDER STUDIES
Writing Award: Kylie M. Ingerson '05, Emily S. Perlman '03, Abigail B. Smith '05, Jennifer R. Williamson '02
Don Makosky Award: Alexei S. Boulokhov '03, Margaret V. Sandrof '02, Anita C. Sharp '02

GOVERNMENT
Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: April A. Regonlinski '03
Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: Alicia D. Jessmer '02
Robert N. Wells, Jr. Scholarship Fund: Vincent J. Commisso '04

HISTORY
William D. Mallam Senior History Majors Award: Colleen M. Coakley '02
Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award Davis J. Rogers '03

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AND RECREATION
The Doc Littlejohn Award: Kyle M. Bigness '05, Jarrod Caprow '02

INTERNATIONAL & INTERCULTURAL STUDIES
D. Douglas Andrews Memorial Award: Steve M. Alexander '03, Mary Lana Anderson '04, Kimberly R. Lasky '03, John B. Linsley '04, Leann I. Warner '04

MATHEMATICS
O.K. Bates Award: Aleksandra Portnova '02, Justin J. Roth '02
Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award Stefania Anton '04, Sarah I. Post '04, Omar F. Zaidan '04

MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE
Best Elementary Language Student Prize: French: Pamela E. Coggins '05
German: Jennifer M. Maynulet '05
Italian:Tzveta G. Raynova '02, Dustin M. Williamson '02
Japanese: William Bart Patterson '03
Russian: Justin E. Bland '03, James C. Hetzel '04
Spanish: Lindsay M. Weichert '04
Swahili: Brian W. Chorley '05
Writing Prizes: French: Dustin M. Williamson '02
Spanish: Justin E. Bland '02, Heather K. Lanigan '02

MUSIC
J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Elizabeth M. Teczar '04, Sarah R. Wilson '03
J. Kenneth Munson Award: Melissa E. Sinner '02
James W. Hutchison Award for Excellence in Piano: Jennifer L. Faller '03

PHYSICS
Howard C. Fay Memorial Award: Kathryn M. Fitzgibbons '02
Mary Reklis Award: Kristin E. Fellows '03

PSYCHOLOGY
James H.L. Roach Award: Leah K. Brzuszkiewicz '02
Peter A. Silverhart Memorial Award: Tara A. Demers '02

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Excellence in Religious Studies: Heidi M. Dwyer '02, Judith A. VanKennen
Theta Alpha Kappa: Kathleen J. Cuiffo '02, Alexander B. Hay '02, Katherine L. Hoffman '02, Sara E. Lewis '03, Hannah T. Miller '02, Jane S. Monti '02, Joshua B. Obptande '03, Courtney P. Walter '02

SOCIOLOGY
Parker G. Marden Sociology Award: Tiffany J. Arel '02
C. Wright Mills Writing Award: Bethany J. Fleishman '03
Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Katherine B. McManmon '02
Best Technomedia Project Award: Bethany J. Fleishman '03, Matthew P. Gaines '04, Sophia M. Hasenfus '03
Outstanding Sociology-Environmental Studies Combined Major Award: Lindsay A. Wormwood '02

SPEECH AND THEATRE
Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Porsche L. McGovern '03
Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Alexei S. Boulokhov '03, Katherine E. Estock '02

Special Awards

PRE-MEDICINE
Lola D. and Bernard R. Norris Prize: Matthew J. Sarsfield '02
Dr. F.W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Ashlee L. Smith '02

CLASS OF 2005 Bradley R. Evers '94 Outstanding First-Year Student Awards: Brendan P. Andrews, Andrew C. Boyer, Erica L. Brunner, Purnell T. Cropper, Lindsay F. Farrar, Shannon K. Fritts-Penniman, Andrea L. Johnson, Joseph C. Keniston, Joshua A. Lynch, Terran D. Palmer-Angell, Ashwati Parameshwar, Kristen L. Ross, Molly F. Ryan, Elizabeth A. Saxe, Heather L. Thomas, Maureen "Molly" E.F. Turner II, Fredyne M. Yust

STUDENT LIFE
Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities:
Jeannette M. Aubrey '02, Megan E. Babcock '02, Vivek Kumar Bachhawat '03, Cara E. Barbierri '02, Merinda B. Bobeck '02, Alexei S. Boulokhov '03, Amanda K. Bruchs '02, Leah K. Brzuszkiewicz '02, Virginia A. Carter '02, Colleen M. Coakley '02, Alison M. Coope '02, David A. Cordella '02, Kathryn S. DePuy '03, Neema P. Douglas '02, Heidi M. Dwyer '02, Merideith L. Eisenhut '02, Bridget M. Everly '02, Heather L. Fitts '03, Kristen E. Fitts '03, Kathryn M. Fitzgibbons '02, Edward J. Forbes '02, Gary M. Godshaw '02, Mary E. Hall '02, Sophia M. Hasenfus '03, Zhihong "Hook" Huang '02, Jennifer B. Janeway '02, Danae E. Kesel '03, Matthew J. Lavin '02, Jennifer A. Lorence '03, Leslie N. McCabe '02, Amanda E. Morrison '03, Rahab W. Mwangi '02, John S. Pezdek '03, Kathryn A. Pugliese '02, Tzveta G. Raynova '02, John D. Richardson '03, Justin J. Roth '02, Sara A. Sam '02, Christopher J. Sepulveda '03, Kira L. Smith '02, Katherine L. Snedeker '02, John F. Trentini '03, Joshua J. Van Epps '03, Nathan B. Ward '02, Mark L. Winterer '02, Gary D. Zonitch '03

Inger Jo Hanson Memorial Citizenship Award: Heather L. Fitts '03, Kristen E. Fitts '03
Emily Eaton Hepburn Women's Award for Creative Leadership: Heidi M. Dwyer '02

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA
Outstanding Sophomore Award: Stefania Anton '04, Don P. Evans '04

MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS
Outstanding Student of Color Award: Zulay A. Mateo '02, Brenda L. Papineau '02, Candice M. Rowser '02, Andre Webster '02

HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Jason E. Hubbard '02

ALUMNI
Douglas M. Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Heidi M. Dwyer '02, Edward J. Forbes '02

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Charbern Fund Scholarship: Economics, Bryan F. Russell '03; English: Amanda E. Morrison '03
Class of 1934 Scholarship: Chemistry, Jennifer M. Zagursky '03, Maureen K. Zagursky '03; Economics, Kristen L. Poupore '03; English, Melanie R. Adamsen '03; History, William Bart Patterson '03
Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Katherine A. Livingstone '04, Lindsay M. Weichert '04
Priest Scholarship Prize: Travis J. Atkinson '04, Jeremy E. Ouellette '04
Jeffrey W. Campbell Scholarship: Ohene Cornelius '04, Erica S. DeJesus '04, Maia A. Jordan '03
Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Scholarship: Colleen E. Archer '03, Elizabeth A. Johnson '03

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Awards:
Lilith A. Anderson '02, Rebecca G. Baldwin '02, Cara E. Barbierri '02, Amanda K. Bruchs '02, Leah K. Brzuszkiewicz '02, Jennifer M. Bush '02, Nathaniel B. Callard '02, Tara A. Demers '02, Meredith L. Eisenhut '02, Eileen E. Fenn '02, Kathryn M. Fitzgibbons '02, Gary M. Godshaw '02, Jennifer L. Greenleaf '02, Katherine L. Hoffman '02, Brenna M. Knowles '02, Sarah L. LaComb '02, Christyanna M. LaFaver '02, Ivan H. Medarov '02, Aleksandra Portnova '02, Tia M. Rabine '02, Elisa L. Robinson '02, Sara A. Sam '02, Margaret V. Sandrof '02, Melissa E. Sinner '02, Ivan J. Stone '02, Jennifer R. Williamson '02

FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Tanner Fellowship Award: William S. Kean '04, Lacie A. Gregoire '03, Kristine Harootunian '03, Alexei S. Boulokhov '03

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA INDUCTEES
Christopher J. Brechtel, Melanie R. Adamsen, Stefania Anton, Rebecca Daniels, Vincent A. Dalpiaz, Colleen E. Archer, Jessica A. Baker, Joan A. Larsen, Bridget M. Everly, Michelle A. Circelli, Rachel E. Barrie, Carlos Ramirez-Sosa, Eileen E. Fenn, Aaron M. Cutter, Matthew J. Benard, Brigid E. Hayes, Adam M. Cutter, Whitney A. Brown, Zhihong "Hook" Huang, Matt R. Duemler, Don P. Evans, Lindsay E. Osborne, Christian T. Elvey, Amanda A. Fix, Yvonne R. Pelletier, Kristopher F. Enwright, Amy M. Frey, Tia M. Rabine, Jamie E. Gallagher, Laura C. Hanlon, Caroline L. Schoen, Molly A. Horton, Emily F. Hunt, Ashlee L. Smith, Lindsey M. Keck, William S. Kean, Amanda M. Watters, Jennifer A. Lorence, Katherine A. Livingstone, Nathan B. Ward, April A. Regonlinski, Esther M. Ndungo, Jamie M. Ross, Jolaine M. Roycewicz, Jeremy E. Ouellette, Erin E. Runkel, Jacqueline N. Roy, Mary C. Schwab, Olowatoyin Showole, Gary D. Zonitch, Megan E. Thoms, Shanna L. Treworgy, Lindsay M. Weichert, Omar F. Zaidan

Posted May 2, 2002

Close Window to Return to Netnews