MOVING-UP DAY WINNERS 2001
SATURDAY, APRIL 28, 2001

Student Organization Awards

ASSOCIATION FOR CAMPUS ENTERTAINMENT (ACE)
Outstanding Service Award: Jeffrey E. Emerson '01, Andrew P. Reymer '02
Outstanding Senior Award: Jamie L. Barrass '01

ALPHA PHI OMEGA (APO)
Outstanding Service Award: Lindsay M. Weichert '04
Outstanding Leadership and Service Award: Alicia D. Jessmer '02
Outstanding Senior Award: Calvin Exoo

BLACK STUDENT UNION (B.S.U.)
Outstanding Senior Award: Kimberly R. Eady '01
Outstanding Service Award: Chantel N. Castillo '03

KSLU RADIO
KSLU Excellence in Communications Award: Anne Townsend

GREEK SCHOLARSHIPS
Alpha Tau Omega Gerald W. Bridges Leadership Award: Daniel M. Sheff '01
Chi Omega Kerry E. Sommers '95 Scholarship: Kelsey L. Hochstatter '04
Delta Delta Delta Scholarship: Jennifer L. Sullivan '02
Kappa Delta Sigma Dorothy Carnal Scholarship: Melissa J. Gillon '02
Phi Kappa Sigma Scholarship: Philip M. Horender '01
Phi Sigma Kappa J.C. Proctor Gilson Award: Ethan B. Drake '01

INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
William A. DeSantis Memorial Award: Reid R. Putnam '01
Fraternity Cup: Phi Kappa Sigma

PANHELLENIC COUNCIL
Community Service Award: Chi Omega
Scholarship Cup: Delta Delta Delta
Outstanding Senior Greek Woman: Kelly E. Banagan '01

SLU-TV
Tristan Leclere Award for Excellence in Campus Television: Ian O. Russell '01

THELOMATHESIAN SOCIETY Gerald F. Benyo Award: Katherine A. Evereth '02
Outstanding Thelmo Senator: Mark D. Chapeskie '04, Kenneth O. Okoth '01
Vasco P. Abbott 1867 Award: Joseph J. Blanchfield '01, Hope Thornton '01

Academic Department Awards
ANTHROPOLOGY
Franz Boas Award: Tanya P. Justham '01
Margaret Mead Award: Shannon A. Glazer '01

BIOLOGY
Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Page M. Wages '01
Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Ashlee L. Smith '02, Ivan J. Stone '02
Crowell Summer Award in Field Biology: James S. McManus'04

CANDIAN STUDIES
The Jacques Cartier Award: Craig R. Zajac '03
The Molson Award: Lee L. Mulcahy '01

CHEMISTRY
Clarke L. Gage Prize: Page M. Wages '01
Stradling Student Research Award: Nathan G. Armatas '02

ECONOMICS
Robert E. Consler Business Leadership Award: Catherine A. Bush '01
John W. Hannon Jr. Honors Award: George J. Maher IV '01
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award: Jeffrey D. Bell '01

EDUCATION
Phi Delta Kappa Student Teaching Award: Tracy M. Southwick '01

ENGLISH
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Kathryn B. Falzareno '01, Shari L. Law'01
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: Meghan A. Montgomery '01, Ian O. Russell '01
James L. Price III Memorial Award in Poetry: Timothy J. Cook '01, Katie J. Spencer '02
Richard B. Carlson Award in Creative Non-Fiction: Andrew W. Tefft '01
Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Kenneth O. Okoth '01
Alexander Black Medals: Jarrod Caprow '02, Leif S. Skodnick '02
Consler Teaching Award: Bridgette E. Holmes '01, Sarah J. Senter '01

FINE ARTS
Frederic Remington Prize in Fine Arts: Vincent A. Dalpiaz '02, Jane S. Monti '02
Jeanne Scribner Cashin Student Art Prize: Jenifer M. Backus '01, Todd A. Matte '01
Clayton V. Fowler Art History Writing Award: Jennifer M. Weber '02

GENDER STUDIES
Writing Award: Sherry M. Andresen '02, Tanya P. Justham '01, Anita C. Sharp '02
Don Makosky Award: Cassandra M. Kelleher '02

GOVERNMENT
Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: Ivan H. Medarov '02
Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: George J. Maher IV '01
Pi Sigma Alpha Outstanding Paper Award: Ivan H. Medarov '02

HISTORY
William D. Mallam Senior History Majors Award: Shea C. Farrell '01
Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award Cassandra M. Kelleher '02

INTERNATIONAL & INTERCULTURAL STUDIES
D. Douglas Andrews Memorial Award: Luke Adovasio '02, Owen M. Murphy '02

MATHEMATICS
O.K. Bates Award: Jason R. Nashold '01
Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award Zhihong Huang '03

MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE
Best Elementary Language Student Prize: German: Brigid E. Hayes '02; Italian: Daniel M. Sheff '01;
Japanese: Alissa M. Bibb '03, Lindsay M. Weichert '04;
Kiswahili: Candice M. Rowser '03;
Russian: Nicole M. McManus '04
Writing Prizes: French: Catherine A. Bush '01

Spanish: Kelsey G. Burns '01
MUSIC
J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Melissa E. Sinner '02
J. Kenneth Munson Award: Sarah R. Wilson '03
Charles Ives Society Award: Tessa A. Mellas '01, Shannon M. Rangnow '01

PHYSICS
Howard C. Fay Memorial Award: Matthew F. Hoek '01
Mary Reklis Award: Kathryn M. Fitzgibbons '02

PSYCHOLOGY
James H.L. Roach Award: Colette A. Dafoe '01
Peter A. Silverhart Memorial Award: Melissa I. Joy '01

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Excellence in Religious Studies: Steven M. Vose '01

SOCIOLOGY
Parker G. Marden Sociology Award: Laura A. Bunyan '01; David M. Slay '01,
C. Wright Mills Writing Award: Introductory Level: Amy M. Frey '04,
Upper Level: Shane D. Stewart '01
Best Technomedia Project Award: Heather E. Marsh '03
Outstanding Sociology-Environmental Studies Combined Major Award: Bridgette E. Bartlett '01

SPEECH AND THEATRE
Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Trevor L. Maynard '01
Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Elizabeth A. Carr '01, Colin T. Sullivan '01

SPORTS AND LEISURE STUDIES
The Doc Littlejohn Award: Matthew S. Peer '01, Bridget Reichhart '01

Special Awards

PRE-MEDICINE
Lola D. and Bernard R. Norris Prize: Kelley E. Banagan '01
Dr. F.W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Scott M. Spicer '01

WRITING CENTER
Writing Center Leadership: Christopher M. Considine '03, Matthew J. Lavin '02

CLASS OF 2004
Bradley R. Evers '94 Outstanding First-Year Student Awards:
Amy L. Barr
Matthew J. Benard
Catherine A. Doucette
Emily F. Hunt
Jacqueline N. Roy
William S. Kean
Camille C. Michaud
James D. Moorby
Jeremy E. Ouellette
Jacqueline N. Roy
Oluwatoyin Showole

STUDENT LIFE
Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities:
Jeannette M. Aubrey
Megan E. Babcock
Kelley E. Banagan
Jeffrey D. Bevacqua
Joseph J. Blanchfield
Amanda P. Bolton
Catherine A. Bush
Andrew A. Cambria
Sourav Choudhary
Dean P. Cirilla
Colleen M. Coakley
Vanessa N. Dri
Heidi M. Dwyer
Meredith L. Eisenhut
Erin L. Enzinna
Benjamin A. Fernando
Kathryn M. Fitzgibbons
Edward J. Forbes
Mark R. Forsyth
Gary M. Godshaw
Jennifer L. Greenleaf
Brigid E. Hayes
Melissa L. Henrichon
Bridgette E. Holmes
Elizabeth L. Houze
Michael G. Jarvis
Kathleen K. Kivutha
Colette R. Labrador
Matthew J. Lavin
Trevor L. Maynard
Leslie N. McCabe
Amy L. Miller
Michael J. Muir
Thomas M. Murphy
Kenneth O. Okoth
Rebecca A. Ostman
Kermit M. Patterson
Matthew S. Peer
Eric J. Putnam
Robert R. Putnam
Brett M. Santeusanio
Melissa L. Schlobohm
Daniel M. Sheff
Kira L. Smith
Natali L. Smith
Scott M. Spicer
Emily J. Stein
Colin T. Sullivan
Sadie O. Talmadge
Caroline M. Trudeau
Page M. Wages

Inger Jo Hanson Memorial Citizenship Award: Kathryn M. Fitzgibbons '02
Emily Eaton Hepburn Women's Award for Creative Leadership: Heather L. Fitts '03

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA
Outstanding Sophomore Award: Kristen E. Fitts '03, John F. Trentini III '03

MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS
Outstanding Student of Color Award: Kenneth O. Okoth '01, Natali L. Smith '01

HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Benjamin A. Fernando '01

ALUMNI
Douglas M. Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Joseph J. Blanchfield '01, Melissa L. Henrichon '01

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Charbern Fund Scholarship: Economics: Zhihong Huang '03; English: Johanna M. Engle '03
Class of 1934 Scholarship: Chemistry: Timothy M. Errington '02; Economics:Tzveta G. Raynova '02;
English: Jennifer R. Williamson '02; History: Colleen M. Coakley '02
Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Kristen L. Poupore '03
Priest Scholarship Prize: Justin E. Bland '03, Zhihong Huang '03
Jeffrey W. Campbell Scholarship: Donnequa E. Grantham '02, Zulay A. Mateo '02,
James S. McManus '04, Katherine Resto '02, Nicola P. Reid '04

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Awards:
Scott M. Aronson '01
Brad M. Bassi '01
Caroline E. Benedict '01
Kara K. Benson '01
Jennifer E. Cawthern '01
Colette A. Dafoe '01
Kathryn B. Falzareno '01
Melissa I. Joy '01
Tanya P. Justham '01
Caitlin E. Kennedy '01
Gretchen A. Koch '01
Shari L. Law '01
George J. Maher IV '01
Tessa A. Mellas '01
Lucas G. Mihuta '01
Kenneth O. Okoth '01
Bridget Reichhart '01
Ian O. Russell '01
Emily J. Stein '01
Steven M. Vose '01

FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Tanner Fellowship Award: Antje Baumann '02, Timothy D. Bouchard '04, Ogniana H. Hristova '02, Peter K. Theroux '02

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA INDUCTEES

Seniors -- Class of 2001

Kara Benson
Heather Ferguson
Bridgette Holmes
Tara Mosher
Marcy Nelson
Rebecca Ostman
Melissa Trumble

Juniors -- Class of 2002

Megan Babcock
Amanda Bruchs
Leah Brzuszkiewicz
Alison Coope
Melissa Gillon
Kathleen Kivutha
Sarah LaComb
Matthew Lavin
Kerianne Murphy
Thomas Murphy
Rahab Mwangi
Katie Pugliese
Justin Roth
Melissa Sinner
Meghan Weyrens

Sophomores -- Class of 2002

Vivek Bachhawat
Alexei Boulokhov
Heather Fitts
Kristen Fitts
Danae Kesel
Breanne Malloy
Jacqueline Nyoro
John Trentini

Faculty/Staff

Peter Cain
Joe Erlichman
Natalia Singer
Charlotte Ward

Close Window to Return to Netnews