Senior Thesis

Senior thesis study is undertaken voluntarily by students who wish to conduct original research in a close working relationship with one or more geology faculty members. (See also Honors in the Curriculum section of the Catalog). A 3.5 average upon completion of all courses in the major and the completed senior thesis chaired by a member of the geology faculty are both needed for the distinction of honors. The senior thesis course (Geology 489,490) may be taken regardless of a student’s average in the major if permission of a faculty member is obtained. Thesis work is expected to lead to a finished research project (thesis) for appropriate credit. The department wishes to encourage its students to consider a senior thesis as part of a capstone experience to their undergraduate program in geology. Senior thesis work should be undertaken only after careful discussion with faculty advisors in the department.

Guidelines for the thesis.

2014

Michele E. Goldberg - Modern Mixed Carbonate-Siliciclastic Depositional Environment of the Salem Bay, Jamaica.
Advisor: Dr. Husinec

Bryn W. Keenhold - Post-Glacial Signature of Fox Fen, Northwestern Adirondacks:  Correlation to Brandreth Bog and Ballston Lake, Adirondacks.
Advisor: Dr. Stewart

Roselyne C. Laboso - Weekly Monitoring of River Chemistry in St. Lawrence County, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

Thomas D. Lockwood - Facies Change Along the Margin of a Deep-Marine Terminal Splay, Neoproterozoic Windermere Supergroup, British Columbia, Canada.
Advisor: Dr. Husinec

Saddie R. Serviss - Chronology Development and Climate Response of Pinus Strobus L., Crooked Lake, Adirondacks, New York:  April Showers Bring Narrow Rings?
Advisor: Dr. Stewart

2013

Aaron Chesler - Juneau Icefield Model of Glacier Flow: Evidence for Adirondack Valley.
Advisor: Dr. Stewart

Peter A. Christoffersen - Deformation Structures of the Carthage-Colton Shear Zone (CCSZ) at Stone Valley, Colton, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Krantzman

Ashley K. Durham - Archean Volcanic and Sedimentary Sequence in the Tyrell Township in the Southern Superior Provice.
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

Samuel W. Lagor - The Transition from Coronitic Metagabbro to Garnetiferous Jamphibolite in Newcomb, Adirondack Mountains, New York - Implications for the Grenville Orogen
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

2012

Jake Colony - Dolomitization of the Upper Ordovician B and C uintervals of the Red River Formation, Williston Basin, North Dakota.
Advisor: Dr. Husinec

Emma A. Coronado - XRD analysis of sediment-core material as a provenance indicator of neogloacial activity in a high tropical setting of the Western Peruvian Andes.
Advisor: Dr. Stewart

Hannah L. Cowan - The paleobiology of Rafinesquina alternata.
Advisor: Dr. J. Mark Erickson

Krystyna M. Kornecki - Caenogastropoda from the Cannonball Formation (Paleocene), North Dakota, and their implications for paleobiogeography.
Advisor: Dr. J. Mark Erickson

2011

John T. Murphy, Jr. - An Investigation of Stream Chemistry Variability of Watersheds in Central St. Lawrence County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

Benjamin Rendall - Records of New and Rare Echinoids from the Pierre Shale -- Fox Hills Transition (Late Cretaceous: Campanian-Maastrichtian) of the WIlliston Basin.
Advisor: Dr. J. Mark Erickson

2010

David Mosher - Geochemical, Textural, and Isotope Study of the Devonian Marcellus Shale.
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

Sean Regan - Magmatic evolution beneath Laurentia during Shawinigan Orogenesis: Southern Grenville Province, Adirondacks.
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

2009

Charles A. Harman - Aptian Platform—Interior Facies Stacking Patterns: Adriatic Platform, Croatia.
Advisor: Dr. Husinec

Michael E. O’Connor - An Investigation of the Geochemistry and Groundwater Quality in St. Lawrence County.
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

Rafferty J. Sweeney - Facies Cyclicity of Barremian Peritidal Deposits, Southern Adriatic Platform, Croatia
Advisor: Dr. Husinec

Michael Trumbower - Adirondack Lake Chemistry Revisited: What Changes Can We Observe Over the Last 20 Years?
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

2008

David M. Baker - Morphological Analyses of Mesas and Knobs in the Northwest Fretted Terrain: Deuteronilus Mensae Region, Mars
Advisor: Dr. Stewart

Evan J. Blumberg - Geochemical Characterization of Shale Samples from the Argillaceous Rock Atlas
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

Brian A. Congiu - An Investigation of the Water Quality of Lakes and Ponds in St. Lawrence and Franklin Counties in Northern New York State: Influence of Shoreline Development and Bedrock Geology
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

Anna S. Harrod - Geomorphic evidence of catastrophic flooding in northern New York
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Wade Tyler Jones - Generation of skeletal sand and silt by bioerosion of bryozoan zoaria in the type Cincinnatian Series of Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Maggie Jane Simmons - Fossil chironomids (Diptera) as proxies for Early Holocene paleotemperatures at Glovers Pond, New Jersey
Advisor: Dr. Erickson 

Mathew J. Zabik - Inorganic Geochemistry and Drinking Water Quality of Groundwater in St. Lawrence County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Chiarenzelli

Katharine Zubin-Stathopoulos - Fossil chironomids (Diptera:Chironomidae) as paleo- environmental proxies describing the Allerød and Younger Dryas at Glovers Pond, New Jersey
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

2007

William Hackett - An examination of the changing geologic conditions in a valley of former solution brine mining fields - Tully Valley, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Brian J. Hanson - SEM Analysis of Quartz Grains to Determine if V-Pits Indicate Specific Depositional Environments
Advisor: Dr. Burns

Kyle Littlefield - Darcy’s Law - an investigation into operating principals and modern derivation.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Robert Menard - Postglacial drainage evolution of the Oswegatchie, Grass, Raquette, and St. Regis Rivers, St. Lawrence County, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

2006

Bradley Bardon - Investigating Quaternary sedimentation in Adirondack lakes using ground penetrating radar.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Kevin Emblidge - An investigation of Adirondack debris flows using GIS.
Advisor: Dr. Burns

Benjamin Meade -
Interpreting lacustrine sediments using ground penetrating radar in Black Lake, St. Lawrence County, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Noah Noyes - Analysis of microhabitats and their associated oribatid mite assemblages at Glover’s Pond, New Jersey.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Camille Partin - Reconstruction of peatland succession from macrofossils in permafrost-affected peatlands in the Mackenzie River Valley, Canada.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Stephanie Peek - Evaluating the effectiveness of Flinn’s K-value and Lode’s ratio using the synthetic data and field data collected from the Weverton Quartzite, Harper’s Ferry, WV.
Advisor: Dr. Strine

Trisha Smrecak - A paleobotanical and biostratigraphic assessment of the eastern Hell Creek Formation, North Dakota.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

2005

Travis Aubry - Multivariate analysis of unionoid mussel distributions in St. Lawrence lowland drainages with emphasis on local geology.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Matthew Burton-Kelly - An analysis of multiple trackways of Protichnites Owen, 1852, from the Potsdam sandstone (Late Cambrian) St. Lawrence Valley, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Joanne Cavallerano - Extension of the Dead Creek distributary of the Missisquoi River, Lake Champlain, Vermont.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Jordan Davis - Subsurface investigation of the internal architecture of the Massawepie esker and possible geomorphic influences of the surrounding terrain.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

John Rupp - Subsurface investigation of the peat-mineral soil contact of the esker-mire complex at Massewepie, Gale, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Nathan Vogan - Palynological investigation of Massawepie mire, Gale, New York, as a climate proxy for the Holocene St. Lawrence Lowlands and Adirondack Highlands.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

2004

Lucas Buckingham - Relationship Between Climae and Tree-ring Width for Balsam Fir (Abies balsamea) on Whiteface Mountain, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Nathan A. George - Geology and History of Lead and Iron Mining in Rossie, New York
Advisor:

Brendan Lennon - Hydrogeological and Hdrological Aspects of the Little River Drainage Basin:  Comparisons of River Stage, Groundwater, and Precipitation
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Timothy S. Loveless - Hydrologic Comparison Between Northeastern Snowmelt-Affected Rivers and Subtropical Storm-Affected Rivers
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Christopher W. Stevens - The Internal Structure of Relic Lacustrine Strandline Deposits, Northern New York.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

2003

Timothy Bouchard - A Toxonomic Study of Corbicula Species (Mollusca: Bivalvia) from a Mixed Freshwater-Marine Molluscan Assemblage in the Fox Hills Formation (Late Cretaceous: Maastrichtian) of North Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Edward J. Cavallerano - Implications of eye position for the evolution of flight.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Robert DeLong - Exploring Local Cemeteries with Ground Penetrating Radar
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Diana Odorczuk - Preliminary Hydrogeological Assessment of the Little River Drainage Basin on the Kip Tract, Canton, NY with a Comparison of Two Methods of Estimating Hydraulic Conductivity from Grain Size Analysis.
Advisor: Dr. Robinson

Daniel J. Peppe - Fox Hills I, A New Upper Maastrichtian Megafloral Zone Within the Williston Basin of North Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Joshua P. Taylor - Origin and Subsequent Modification of K-Feldspar Megacrysts within the Gray’s School Body of the Hermon Gneiss, Adirondack Lowlands, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Bursnall

2001

Andrew Mare Solod - Fossil Moss Mites (Arthropoda: Oribatida) As Indicators Of The Younger Dry As Coooling Episode, Glovers Pond, Northwester, New Jersey.

2000

Carie V. Denesha - Petrological Analysis of a Conglomerate at Richvill, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Owen

Richard (Booth) Platt - Fossil Oribatid Mites (Arthropoda: Acari) as Proxies for Paleo-Habitat Interpretation, Hiscock Site (Late Pleistocene), Byron, New York
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1999

Timothy Woodcock - A Taxonomic Study of the Genus Glyptocinus (Echoniodermatia: Glyptocrinidae) and Associated Genera.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

David Waugh - Description and Functional Morphology of a Uniquely Complete Colony of Heterotrypa frondosa (Byozoa ) (Upper Ordovician: Maysvillian) from Ohio.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Bonnie (Swoger) Muller - Morphometric analysis of the Glacial Border in Western, NY in Relation to Study of a Proglacial Lake.
Advisor: Dr. Willemin

David Hisz - Preferential Migration Patter in the Black and Oswegatchie Rivers, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Willemin

Eric Deratzian - Experimental Development of Drainage Basins.
Advisor: Dr. Willemin

Timothy Creamer - The Quaternary History of the Snow Bowl, New York.
Advisor: Dr. Willemin

1998

Heather Scott Cunningham - A Paleotectonic Reconstruction of the Taconic Orogeny.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Sarah B. McElfresh (Zimmerman) - An Investigation of Venusian Coronae.
Advisor: Dr. Willemin

Graham B. Baird - New Stream Basin Analysis Technique Applied to the Smith River Basins, Oregon Coast, USA.
Advisor: Dr. Bursnall

Ryan Ackley - Reconstructing Pleistocene and Holocene Paleoclimate at Glovers Pond, New Jersey: A Stable Carbon and Oxygen Isotopes Analysis.
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1997

Heather Franco - Post-Glacial Lake Levels of the St. Lawrence Lowlands in the Vicinity of Russell, NY
Advisor: Dr. Willemin

Maureen A. Jones - Predation on Two Species of Gastropods Cycloneme (Platyceratidae) and Euspira (Naticidae): A Test of Vermeijan Escalation
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Erik J. Kent - Defromation of Grenvillian Megacrystic Gneisses in the Adirondack Lowlands, Dekalb, New York
Advisor: Dr.

Megan M. Mazzarino - Stable Isotopes at Twelve Sites Spanning the Cretaceous-Tertiary Boundary
Advisor: Dr. Owens

Christopher D. Sokol - Identification of Two Fossil Bivalves from the Fox Hills Formation, North Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1996

Andrew F. Hill - Paleoecological Interpretations from the Occurrence of Metasequoia in the Sentinel Butte Formation at Ash Coulee, Billings County, North Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Glenn B. Kays - Systematics and Taphonomy of the Trionychoid Turtle Plastomenus from the Ash Coulee Quarry, Sentinel Butte Formation (Paleocene) Billings County, North Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Brett D. Palmateer - Paleobiology and Stratigraphy of Panopea occidentalis in Life Position in the Fox Hills Formation (Late Cretaceous: Maastrichtian) of North Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

John S. Post - Stratigraphy of the Sentinel Butte Formation at the Ash Coulee Quarry, Billings County, North Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

J. Lawrence Robjent - Morphology of Hydrozetes andersoni n.sp. (Oribatida: Hydrozetidae) with Discussions of the Genus Hydrozetes
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Bethany A. Shepherd - Conflicts of Cultural and Eco-Tourism in New Zealand, Australia, and India: A Tourist's Perspective
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1995

D. Russel Beck - Microgastropods from the Late Ordovician Excello Member of the Brookville Formation at Bon WEll Hill, Brookville, Indiana
Advisor: Dr. Willemin

Aaron L. Bogucki - A comparative Quantitative Analysis of Basin Morphology, Schoharie Creek, New York
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1994

Mary Kate Boylan - The evolution and effects of iron mobilization in St. Lawrence County wetlands
Advisor: Dr. Shrady

Peter William Connett - Physil mineralogy, paleo-reconstruction of the Bullhead lithofacies and post-depositional processes of Late Maastrichtian, Upper Cretaceous from North Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Andrew R. Fetterman - The distribution and ecology of unionacean mussels in the Grass River drainage basin, St. Lawrence County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Myron R.C Getman - Occurrences of Mosasaur and other reptilian fossil remains from the Fox Hills Formation (Maastrichtian: late Cretaceous) of North Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Trent Hubbard - Morphosequence history of deglaciation of the Star Lake region : northwestern Adirondack Mountains, New York
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Adam Prime - Stream channel development in the northern St. Lawrence lowland, New York
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1993

Lars C. Cherichetti - The Bedrock Geology of a Portion of Menzies Township Including the Western Margin of the Michipicoten Greenstone Belt, Ontario, Canada
Advisor: Dr. Shrady

Radolph D. Conrad - Development of the Terrestrial Planetary Time Scale: A Geologic Correlation With Impact Crater Size and Frequency
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Douglas H. Jennings - Systematic Paleontology of Fossil Oribatid Mites From Quadrant G7SW, Hiscock Site, Byron, New York
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Laurie J. Lewis - Undulosity and Cathodoluminescence of Quartz Adjacent to a Dolerite Dike, Victoria, Australia
Advisor: Dr. Owen

Robert A. Pickard - Systematic Paleontology of Fossil Oribatid Mites From Lower Portion of Core C-I-3, Glovers Pond, New Jersey
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1992

Matthew G. Marguis - A Computerization of Balogh's Superfamilial Key to the Superior Oribatida
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Scott M. Pinsonnault - Stratigraphy, Sedimentilogy, and Subsurface Structure of the Fox Hills Formation in the Cedar Creek Anticline Area, Wetern North Dakota and Eastern Montana
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Holly F. Snyder - Introducing People to Time, Geology, and the Natural History of the St. Lawrence Region Through a Scaled Campus Walkway
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1991

Peter S. Cox - Environmentally-Induced Allometric Variation of Prasopora Simulatrix in the Trentonian Kings Falls Formation, Middle Ordovician, Watertown, NY
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1990

Timothy J. Eckert - Statigraphic and Sedimentologic History of a Peat Deposit Wellesley Island, New York
Advisor: Dr. Street

Andrew P. Perham - The Geology of the North Pyrites Alaskite Bocy Northwest Adirondacks, New York
Advisor: Dr. McLelland

Pamela C. Todd - Sedimentological Evaluation of Fluvial Terraces Along the East Branch of the Ausable River, Essex County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Street

Steven W. Wanzer - A review of Modern Quaternary Dating Techniques
Adivsor: Dr. Street

1989

Peter D. Condon - Definition of Potassic-Alkalline, Intrusive Complex in the Grenville Provice: The Baskatong Reservoir Area, Quebec, Cananda
Advisor: Dr. Jacoby

Yves Nicholas Garson - A Cathodoluminescence Analysis of Quartz in Intrusive and Extrusive Igneous Rocks.
Advisor: Dr. Owen

Rula S. Kafity - A Petrologic Study of Upper Cretaceous Rocks from Northern Jordan
Advisor: Dr. Owen

Richard D. Ziegler - Mossbauer Spectroscopy Analysis and Application of Geothermometry Techniques to Five Spinel Peridotites from the South Western United States and Saudi Arabia
Advisor: Dr. Jacoby

1988

Michael John Harris - Sedimentary Petrology and Depositional Environment of the Allens Falls "Fanglomerate," Parishville, New York
Advisor: Dr. Owen

1987

James G. Billings - A Petrographic Study of Some Deformational and Metamorphic Textures and Structures of the Northern Portion of the Russell Metagabbro Body on the Carthage - Colton Mylonite Zone: Northwestern Adirondacks, New York
Advisor: Dr. Jacoby

Mark G. Gaylord - Computer Modeling of Stream Ripples
Advisor: Dr. Knickerbocker and Dr. Owen

Suzanne D. Sargent - Relative Quartz Contribution by Bedrock and Glacial Till to Stream Sediment: A Petrologic Study Using Cathodoluminescence
Advisor: Dr. Owen

Allison Neely Smith - A Petrographic Study of Sandstone in Paleozoic Outlier, St. Lawrence County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Owen

William Naylor Stone, III - Changes in Cementation Patterns at the Boundary between the Potsdam Sandstone and heTheresa Formation (U. Camb - L. Ord) in the Southwestern St. Lawrence Valley, New York
Advisor: Dr. Owen

1986

Michael E. Armstrong - Lithologic Description and Environmental Interpretation of a Carbonate-Evaporite Core from the Sunniland Formation, Collier County, South Penisular Florida
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Edward Benson Baker - The Cathodoluminescence of Detrital Quartz at High Temperatures and Low Pressure
Advisor: Dr. Owen

Harold J. Cashman - An Exploratory Field, Laboratory, and Research Study of Some Pyroclastic Rocks Present in the Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes, Katmai National Park and Preserve, Alaska
Advisor: Dr. Jacoby

Michael J. Meriney - Systematic Textural and Sturctural Fabric Variations Associated with the Fort George Fault Zone: Quebec, Canada
Advisor: Dr. Jacoby

Kathleen Mullaney - A Lithologick Examination and Depositional Interpretation of the Upper Chapman Core of the Sunniland Formation, Lower Cretaceous of Florida
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

James Saunders - Use of Heavy Minerals for Flow Direction Determination in Glacial Till, Herman Quadrangle, New York
Advisor: Dr. Owen

Brian Silfer - A Description of Some Gastropods from the Cannonball Formation (Paleocene) of North and South Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

David M. Street - Mineralogical Comparison of Two Late Wisconsinan Tills in the St. Lawrence Lowland, New York
Advisor: Dr. Owen

1985

Scott J. Carpenter - Formation and Diagenesis of Fossiliferous Concretions of the Fox Hills Formation, Upper Cretaceous (Maastrichtian) of Noth Dakota
Advisor: Dr. Owen

Kenneth G. Johnson - A Preliminary Quantitative Investigation of the Grasse River Drainage Basin, Saint Lawrence County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Ronald A Metzger - Numerical Distribution of Mites Relative to Depositional Environment for Postglacial Sediments Collected from Glovers Pond in Northwestern New Jersey
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Brian G. Powers - Lithologic Control of Conodont Assemblages from the Upper Ordovician (Maysvillian) Fairview Formation (Ohio)
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

1984

Scott P. Brown - Retention of a Particulate Waste Mound at an Open Water Disposal Site in Long Island Sound, New York
Advisor: Dr. Romey

Eugene M. Geddes - Investigations into the Origin of an Anorthosite Body on the East Branch of the Sacandaga River, South Central Adirondacks, New York
Advisor: Dr. Romey

Patrick V. Kelly - A Characterization of the Rock Types in and Around a Portion of the Oregon Dome, Adirondacks, New York
Advisor: Dr. Romey

Richard F. McCartney - Variability in Texture and Quartz Cathodoluminescence of the Potsdam Sandstone in the Adirondack Lowlands
Advisor: Dr. Owen

Paul E. Meriney - Structure and Sedimentation in an Infilled Kettle-Eastern kame Terrace of Elm Creek Valley
Advisor: Dr. Street

Jennifer Novak - An Investigation of Bifalve-Brachiopod Competition in the Paleozoic (With an Emphasis on the Devonian)
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Leslie Parks - Some Glacial Features of the Bigelow Quadrangle
Advisor: Dr. Street

Dean N. Stahl - Crystallography and Preferential Face Growth in Grenville Uvites from Three Occurrences in St. Lawrence County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Jacoby

1983

David H. Griffing - Petrological Description of Rock Units Occuring on the Edwardsville-Pope Mills Segment of State Route 58; With Special Emphasis on Migmatite Phenomenon
Advisor: Dr. Romey

Ward T. Kane - Petrogenisis of Tourmaline-Rich Rocks at Rock Island Bridge Near Richville, New York
Advisor: Dr. Elberty

Kathleen M. Murphy - The Late Pleistocene Geologic History of the St. Lawrence Lowland, With a Focus on the Pierrepont, New York 7.5 Minute Quadrangle
Advisor: Dr. Street

Donald Pair - Textural and Morphometric Study of the Drumloid Landforms in the Massena and Raquette River Quadrangles of New York
Advisor: Dr. Street

Donald T. Rodbell - The Use of Diatoms as a Means to Determine the Paleosalinity of Postglacial bodies of Water in St. Lawrence County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Street

1982

Elizabeth S. Butterworth - A Preliminary Study of the Hermon Granite in its Type Area Near Hermon, New York
Advisor: Dr. Romey

Cricket Corwin - Possible Origin of Basaltic Dikes in the Grenville Province
Advisor: Dr. Romey

Peter de Menocal - Spatial Distribution of Storm-Generated Carbonate Turbidites in the Trenton Group Limestones (Mid. Ord.) of Central New York
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Steven E. Fox - A Study of Oribatid Fauna From Glovers Pond in New Jersey
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Michael J. Heaney III - Investigation of Three Species of Mite From Sediments of Glovers Pond, Northwestern New Jersey
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Eleanor M. Hill - Pebble Lithology of the Wisconsin Till in the Canton Quadrangle, New York
Advisor: Dr. Street

Peter M. Hudelson - Pleistocene Landorms of the Canton-Potsdam Area
Advisor: Dr. Street

Peter A. Larabee - A Study and Development of Flowchart for Access Avenues into Geological Literature, St. Lawrence University
Advisor: Dr. Street

Charles A. Laymon - Textural and Mineralogical Comparison of Late Wisconsinan Till in St. Lawrence County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Street

Brad K. Linsley - An Attempt to Correlate External Growth Lines with Internal Growth Lines in the Shell of Polinices Duplicatus (Mollusca, Gastropoda: Naticidae) and A Discussion of the Possible Relationships Between Variations in Shell Growth and Fluctuation Environmental Parameters
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Kathleen A. McDonough - A Study of the Occurrence of Volcanic and Earthquake Damage of the Azores Islands
Advisor: Dr. Romey

Julia K. Palmer - The Identificaiton of Upper Cretaceous Foraminifera from the Ripley Formation, Alabama
Advisor: Dr. Erickson

Kimberly R. Turner - A Study of Selected Sandstones Occurrences of St. Lawrence County
Advisor: Dr. Elberty

1981

David P. Brewster - The Paleoecology of the Mottville and Delphi Station Members of the Middle Devonian Skaneateles Formation
Advisor: Dr. Koch

Jeffrey R. Chiarenzelli - The Allen's Falls Conglomerate: Possible Evidence of Infra-Cambrian Glaciation in Northern New York
Advisor: Dr. Mehrtens

Ilsley D. Colton - A Geochemical Analysis of Nine Granite Plutons from South-Central Maine
Advisor: Dr. Jacoby

Timothy W. Grover - A Geochemical Comparison of the Lake Durant Fromation anbd the Hyde School Alaskitic Gneiss Body With an Analysis of the Lake Durant Migmatities
Advisor: Dr. Jacoby

Michael D. Hayes - The Late Pleistocene Geologic History of the Canton, New York, 7.5 Minute Quadrangel
Advisor: Dr. Street

Frank D. Henderson - Related Episodes of Tectonic Deformation and Migmatization at Boyd Pond: Northwest Adirondack Highlands, St. Lawrence County, New York
Advisor: Dr. Elberty

Thomas H. Hudson - The Community Succession in an Onodaga Formation Patch Reef (Middle Devonian), New York
Advisor: Dr. Koch

Michelle H. Judson - Conodont Biostratigraphy of the Lower Ogdensburg Formation (Ordovician) of Northwestern, New York
Advisor: Dr. Mehrtens

Miriam E. Katz - Foraminiferida of the Late Pleistocene Champlain Sea Deposits, St. Lawrence Lowlands, Northern New York State
Advisor: Dr. Mehrtens

Jenny Poland - Rhythmic Sedimentation in the Trenton Group Limestones (Mid. Ord.) in New York
Advisor: Dr. Mehrtens

G. Kendall Taylor - A Magnetic Study of the South Canton Leucogranitic Gneiss
Advisor: Dr. Elberty