Program and Schedule

Full program (with abstracts) available for download here.

Oral Session I: 9:00 – 10:00 am (Eben North)

Remarks, Karl Schonberg, Vice President of the University and Dean of Academic Affairs.

1. Ethan Collins   Faculty Advisor: Peter Pettengill, Environmental Studies
Analysis of Search and Rescue Incidents in the Adirondack Park from 2015 and 2016

2. Claire Albrecht   Faculty Advisor: Munir Pirbhai, Physics
Progress Towards a Point-of-Care Diagnostic Tool  Involving Lyotropic Liquid Crystals

3. Kelsey Murphy and Avery Peck    Faculty Advisors: Samantha Glazier and Samuel Tartakoff, Chemistry
Synthesis and DNA Intercalation Mechanism Characterization of Novel Chemotherapy Drug Analogs

 

Poster Session I: 10:15 – 11:15 am (Eben Main)

Authors with ODD-numbered posters will present at this time. At the end of the session, all odd-numbered posters must be removed and authors with EVEN-numbered posters must hang their posters for display during the second half of the Festival. Jump to Poster Assignments

(Poster set up between 8:45 and 9:00.  Poster take down between 11:15 and 11:3.)

 

Oral Session II: 11:30 – 12:30 pm (Eben North)

4. Yuxi Zhang     Faculty Advisor: Ed Harcourt, Computer Science
Postural Control Measurement and Balance Training Using Mobile Technology

5. Anne Buck           Faculty Advisor: Samuel Tartakoff, Chemistry
Progress Towards Efficient Synthesis of Morphine Analogues Using the Wagner-Jauregg Reaction

6. Sarah Heywood         Faculty Advisor: Mark Oakes, Psychology
To Approach or To Avoid: The Question of How the Jezebel Effect Impacts Attentional Bias

7. In Memoriam: Lukas Harvey     Faculty Advisor: Antun Husinec, Geology
Sedimentary Record of Latest Ordovician Climatic and Sea-Level Changes, Stony Mountain Formation, North Dakota

 

Poster Session II: 12:30 – 1:30 pm (Eben Main)

Authors with EVEN-numbered posters will present at this time. Jump to Poster Assignments

(Poster set up between 11:15 and 11:30.  Poster take down between 1:30 and 1:45.)

Poster Assignments

Authors with ODD-numbered posters present in Session I

Authors with EVEN-numbered posters present in Session II

#

Author

Dept.

 

#

Author

Dept.

4

Haley Anchukaitis

Chemistry

 

40

Maria Leech

Geology

94

Bennett Anderson

Geology

 

41

Marco Li Calzi

Biology

98

Katherine Andy

Conservation Biology

 

88

Ryan Lough

Mathematics

5

David Bain

Chemistry

 

42

Estela Lucas

Psychology

81

Brett Barnes

Biology

 

43

Josh Ma

Mathematics

79

Alyssa Barrett

Psychology

 

44

Elliot Martin

Mathematics

6

Noah Beliveau

Biology

 

3

Ursula Martin

Environmental Studies

7

Alana Belkevich

Neuroscience

 

78

Alondra Martinez

Psychology

81

Alana Belkevich

Biology

 

2

Libby McNabb

Psychology

8

Bridget Benz

Statistics

 

45

Jack Mechler

Biochemistry

2

Kirstie Bigwarfe

Psychology

 

90

Olivia Moshier

Neuroscience

97

Liam Blake

Geology

 

2

Allison Mousaw

Psychology

9

Yvonne Boateng

Neuroscience

 

91

Rachel Muskin

Psychology

86

Kathryn Borello

Geology

 

46

Margaret Musser

Geology

95

Kathryn Borello

Geology

 

47

Margaret Musser

Statistics

81

Jean Boucher

Biology

 

48

Miza Mwanza

Engineering

102*

Maeve Bowdish

Geology

 

48

Miza Mwanza

Public Health

10

Elliot Boyd

Geology

 

101*

Marissa Nati

Environmental Studies

97

Elliot Boyd

Geology

 

83

Alycia Nicholson

Psychology

11

Iris Buchanan

Environmental Studies

 

84

Alycia Nicholson

Psychology

12

Iris Buchanan

Psychology

 

87

Ashley Norris

Statistics

87

Allie Cornell-Roberts

Statistics

 

49

Haley O’Brien

Geology

13

Danielle Couture

Chemistry

 

49

Haley O’Brien

GIS

1

Julia Crannell

Psychology

 

50

Timothy O'Brien

Chemistry

83

Paige Currie

Psychology

 

51

Dana O'Malley

Geology

84

Paige Currie

Psychology

 

51

Dana O'Malley

Geology

96

Marla Davidson

Geology

 

89

Marcelo Ortiz

Computer Science

97

Marla Davidson

Geology

 

89

Marcelo Ortiz

Psychology

80

Claire Dudley

Biology

 

52

Evan Page

Computer Science

14

Helen Eifert

Geology

 

78

Pinja Päivinen

Psychology

15

Ashleigh Ellis

Biology

 

53

Philip Park

Chemistry

15

Ashleigh Ellis

Physics

 

54

So Min (Kate) Park

Public Health

16

Hussien Elrayes

Mathematics

 

89

Nevaan Perera

Computer Science

17

Abigail Enders

Chemistry

 

89

Nevaan Perera

Psychology

18

Hannah Fake

Geology

 

55

Cameron Pilarski

Computer Science

2

Laura Finley

Psychology

 

56

Rachel Pineda

Chemistry

81

Mackenzie Gardner

Biology

 

57

Phoebe Plank

African Studies

82

MacKenzie Gardner

Psychology

 

100

Robin Pocornie

Psychology

19

Samuel Gavett

Mathematics

 

3

Nathan Pollack

Environmental Studies

85

Hattie Geist

Biology

 

86

Patrick Pominville

Geology

20

Amanda Gellis

Biology

 

3

Sarah Potter

Environmental Studies

21

Amanda Gellis

Psychology

 

58

Tanjona Rakotoarisoa

Statistics

1

Alexandra Godfrey

Psychology

 

3

Olivia Raynard

Environmental Studies

87

Madison Goodwine

Statistics

 

3

Heinrich Salzmann

Environmental Studies

97

Kyle Gorman

Geology

 

3

William Sanford

Environmental Studies

2

Rose Green

Psychology

 

83

Abigail Schreder

Psychology

3

Jack Greene

Environmental Studies

 

84

Abigail Schreder

Psychology

22

Tyler Guido

Biology

 

59

Jennifer Scudder

Mathematics

22

Tyler Guido

Chemistry

 

60

Victoria Shaffer

Statistics

23

Alexis Haley

Chemistry

 

2

Connor Shea

Psychology

83

Colin Hart

Psychology

 

61

Rachel Snitzer

Psychology

84

Colin Hart

Psychology

 

62

Zoe Soule

Geology

24

Margar Harutyunyan

Statistics

 

98

Donovan Spaulding

Conservation Biology

86

Lukas Harvey

Geology

 

63

Delaney Spink

Mathematics

89

Samuel Heikkinen

Computer Science

 

81

Haley Sprague

Biology

89

Samuel Heikkinen

Psychology

 

64

Jack Stokoe

Statistics

93

Sydney Henegan

Psychology

 

65

Alissa Stone

Chemistry

25

Sara Holmgren

Mathematics

 

88

Joseph Sullivan

Mathematics

1

Lindsey Houseman

Psychology

 

80

Bryanna Sult

Biology

26

Emma Huo

Psychology

 

92

Carlo Tan-Alberto

Neuroscience

27

Emma Huo

Statistics

 

82

John-Henry Trudeau

Psychology

85

Esther Hwang

Biology

 

66

Natasha Turyasingura

Chemistry

28

Seongwon Im

Statistics

 

83

Emma Visser

Psychology

29

Anna Izzo

Statistics

 

84

Emma Visser

Psychology

30

Carly Jefferson

Statistics

 

67

Xiaobing Wang

Statistics

81

Christian Jennette

Biology

 

68

Xiaobing Wang

Statistics

31

Andrew Johanson

Biology

 

3

Rose West

Environmental Studies

12

Julie Joyce

Psychology

 

69

Gordon White

Statistics

84

Julie Joyce

Psychology

 

70

Gordon White

Statistics

3

Christopher Keeffe

Environmental Studies

 

1

Kaleigh White

Psychology

32

Amanda Kennedy

Chemistry

 

71

Shyanne White

Statistics

99

Lydia Kenney

Biology

 

92

Maggie Whitney

Neuroscience

99

Lydia Kenney

Psychology

 

86

Garnet Williams

Geology

33

Kaelyn Kohlasch

Psychology

 

72

Maya Williams

Geology

34

Leo Kraunelis

Mathematics

 

73

Nicole Williams

Statistics

35

Yihuan Lai

Psychology

 

79

Hailey Wilson

Psychology

36

Yihuan Lai

Statistics

 

74

Alexandra Withee

Statistics

37

Jessica LaMay

Biology

 

75

Aijia Wu

Mathematics

38

Kari LaPierre

Geology

 

76

Yue Yang

Mathematics

39

Khang Le

Mathematics

 

77

Yue Yang

Statistics