First-Year Seminar Course Descriptions

Below are the descriptions for the First-Year Seminars for Spring 2014.

As you read through the FYS course descriptions, please pay attention to the days and times that each FYS meets and whether the FYS has any special opportunities/requirements, like field trips or community service (CBL). Don’t base your top choices on titles alone.

Do not select any FYS that conflicts with a course you need/want to take or a co-curricular activity you are involved with.

Information on the meeting times of common first-year courses. Please note that some changes are possible in this schedule before the final courses elections takes place in APR.

Important special notes about specific classes:

  • First-Year students currently taking CS 140 and who are interested in the computer science major should take CS 219 in the spring. CS 219 will be offered on Tuesday/Thursday 2:20-3:50 p.m.

  • Students planning to continue with BOTH Biology and Chemistry in the spring semester should pay careful attention to the question on the preference form where this is asked. If you are going to take both science courses in the spring, you will be given priority placement in labs that do not conflict with your FYS placement.

  • Nearly 30% of the FYS offerings this spring also carry departmental credit. Three of these courses were also offered in the fall, and you are not allowed to repeat a course, so please pay close attention to departmental credit issues when selecting your eight FYS preferences.

Co-curricular activities:
If you are involved in student government, please note the spring semester meeting times, so you can make FYS selections that do not interfere with your regular meeting schedule:

  • Thelmo: Wednesdays at 7 p.m.

  • FY Council: Tuesdays at 7 p.m.

Please note that the designation of “CBL” following a title indicates a required community service component for that FYS. Here is more information on Community-Based Learning at St. Lawrence.

If you are a winter and/or spring athlete, please also check with your coach about scheduling restrictions. Do not indicate interest in an FYS that has the potential to create a conflict with other obligations.

If you are an entering first-year student or a transfer student who has been required to take a First-Year Seminar (FYS), you will soon receive a personal e-mail at your SLU address from the Associate Dean of the First Year, Rebecca Daniels, explaining which research seminars are still available for selection. FYS selection requests must be submitted by email correspondence with Dr. Daniels no later than Monday, January 6, 2014.

Current Social Issues

Know Your Rights: Constitutional Civil Liberties and Civil Rights
Diane J. Exoo
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10-11:40 a.m. and Wednesday 7:00-8:30 p.m.
Performing Diversity
Rebecca Daniels
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00-2:10 p.m.
America’s Suburban Landscape
Matt McCluskey
Meeting Days/Times: Tuesday 10:10 a.m.-1:10 p.m. and Thursday 10:10-11:40 a.m.
Doc Dynasty: Great Documentaries Past and Present
Kara McLuckie
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Sex, School, and Gender Roles
Heidi Pitzer
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Speaking Like a Citizen
Jessica Prody
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Framing U.S. History
Mary Jane Smith
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

Global Issues

Canadian Environmentalism
Neil Forkey
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Issues in Immigration Policy
Cynthia Bansak
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
Global Perspectives on Contemporary Moral Problems (CBL)
Jennifer Hansen
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. (CBL: Community Service Required)
Confronting Islamist Terror
J.J. Jockel
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10-11:40 a.m. and Wednesday 7:30-8:30 p.m.
Hispanic Cultural Studies
Marina Llorente
Tuesdays and Thursdays 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
La France Contemporaine
Roy Caldwell
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Globalize Your Mind!
John Collins
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
The Global Pacific: Power and Politics in Oceanic Worlds
Adam Harr
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Buddhism and Taoism through Literature and Film
Zhenjun Zhang
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.

Popular Culture

Reporter as Revolutionary: Narratives of Graphic Journalism
Sid Sondergard
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Rebels and Outcasts: American Individualism in Film
Kathleen Stein
Tuesday 10:10-11:40 a.m. and Thursday 10:10 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
This is Your Brain on Facebook: Knowing in the Digital Age
Matthew Lavin
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Exploring the Beat Generation and Beyond: A Study of Counterculture
Kate Spencer
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
The Roots and the Real: Authenticity and American Popular Music
Larry Boyette
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Identity in the Internet Age
Jennifer MacGregor
Meeting Days/Times: Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.

Culture and Cultural Practices

The Healing Power of Poetry
Karyn Crispo
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Religion and Ecology
Laura Desmond
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Music, Image, Place
Michael Farley
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
American Prose, American Places
Camilla Ammirati
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
The Meaning of Life and Intellectualism
Kyle Benton
Tuesday and Thursday, 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Fairy Tales
Caroline Breashears
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
How to Like It: Depictions of Happiness in the Modern World
Josh Exoo
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Birth, Life and Death: The Philosophy of Your Life
Jeffrey Maynes
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Feast or Famine: Exploring the Culture, Politics, and Sustainability of Food (CBL)
Sandhya Ganapathy
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m. (CBL: Community Service Required)
Truth and Fiction
Karen Gibson
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Knowing and Narrative: Storytelling Across the Disciplines
Pedro Ponce
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
This American Life: A Cultural Perspective
Robin Rhodes-Crowell
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
The Craft of Acting, or Speaking for a Soul
Matt Saltzberg
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
The Secrets of Good Writing
Eudora Watson
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.

Science and Science-Related Issues

History Rebooted: Alan Turing and Understanding Artificial Intelligence
Paul Doty
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Energy and the Environment
George Repicky
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
The Nature and Nurture of Health and Disease
Jane Kring
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Scientific Reasoning and Communication
Alexander Stewart
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Faster, Stronger, Smarter: The Alchemy of Exceptional Human Performance
Serge Onyper
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
History of Ecology and Environmentalism
Jessica Rogers
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.
Spice, Sex and Science: History Through the Eyes of a Chemist
Khanh Lam (Tina) Tao
Tuesday and Thursday 10:10 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.