Festival of CBL Archives

Spring 2013

Oral Presentations:

  • Meaghan Herlihy, Adriana Spicer, Regina Rogers, Bryan Palermo, Liz Choiniere: Reading Buddies: Part 1
  • Landen Elliot-Knaggs, Jonathan Tipton, Casey Abribat, Madeline Poole, Caroline Williams: Reading Buddies: Part 2
  • Kate Mahar, Joey Schlee, Brody Ryan, Dan Kent: Reading Buddies: Part 3
  • Kelsey White: NYSARC Fitness
  • A.J. Blaisdell, Jesse Clark, Logan Woods: Working with Woods
  • William Chapman, Stephen Buskey: The Current State of St. Lawrence County NYSARC: Public Service Announcement
  • Ross McMullan, Kyle MacDonald, Patrick Sullivan: Please Listen to Me
  • Caitlin Goolden: Poverty and Education Systems of Today

Poster Presentations:

  • Jaryn Waugh, Kassandra Aquino: The Building Blocks of Happiness
  • Ann Chiarenzelli, Sarah Francesconi: The Magic of Maplewood
  • Mary Atkinson, Nick Iapoce, Megan Boucher: St. Mary’s School
  • Christian Brown: Maplewood Meditation
  • Jacob Zirinsky: Free Will Meal Program: Soup Kitchen
  • Shelby Cogan, Jenna Jasinski, Melanie Swick, Sean Godard, Ness Billimoria: NYSARC Fitness
  • Hannah Harper, Herve Mudahakana: Ogdensburg Boys & Girls Club
  • Chloe McElligott, Sam Pratt, Lara Schnitzler, Maddie Cleworth: Little Grasse Foodworks
  • Emily Balter, Brandon O’Connell: Ogdensburg Boys & Girls Club: Healthy Meals for Kids
  • Kim Haab, Emily Liebelt, Spencer DeCinque, Paul Beach: Bittersweet Farm
  • Kristopher Lawless, Timothy Beliveau: Free Will Meal Program: Creating Community through a Shared Meal
  • Emma Garfield, Charlie Duprey: Campus Kitchens Project in the SLU Community
  • Emily DePoy, Caroline Crandall, Colton Ransom, Christian Houk: Campus Kitchens Project -Serving the Canton Community: A Rewarding Experience
  • Lauren Quattrocchi: Sunday Funday
  • Danielle Scanlon: Sunday Funday
  • Christopher Hyde: Sunday Funday
  • Alimamy Kabia: Sunday Funday
  • Travis Clark: Including Everyone
  • Thomas Nunez: Sunday Funday
  • Bart Mackey: A Slice of Art on Sunday Funday
  • Rebecca Doser: Sunday Funday: Building Leadership and Community
  • Daniel Alexander: Pulling to Make a Difference in the Canton Community
  • Eddie Burke, Julie Chase: Getting to the NYSARC Community Visual Arts and Acting
  • Alyssa Huggins, Greg Obernesser: Cyber Seniors: Promoting Technology in the North Country
  • Anna Manning, Alex Spencer, Becca Edelman, Anna Schwarz: Leaders at NYSARC
  • Paul Piatelli, Peter Vredenburgh: Leadership at the Ogdensburg Boys and Girls Club
  • Rohan Kensey: Community Work at Little Grasse Farm
  • Alexandra Smith, Matthew Heath: What’s the Next Step to Leadership and Happiness?
  • Kristy LeValley: Personal Growth at the Canton Day Care
  • Andrea McCoon: Design Influence on Social Interaction at Maplewood
  • Zach Choquette: Community Based Learning: Leadership and Development
  • Austin Meng, Matt Farina, Connor Weis, Scott Smolensky: Education and Agriculture at the Cornell Cooperative Extension
  • Bryn Keenhold, Greg McDonald, Holly Brown, Edward Wesolowski: Indian Creek Nature Center
  • Maureen McCoy, Mari Hayashi: The Cornell Cooperative Experience
  • William Congdon: Reading Buddies Fosters Social Change
  • Catherine Rosen: Sunday Funday Conducive to Healthy Living
  • Marisa Turner: Sunday Funday
  • Kyani Vazquez: Let’s Get Active
  • Janelle Fredericks: Sunday Funday
  • Katherine Kolber: Sunday Funday
  • Scott Kasson: Sunday Funday
  • Emmanuel Collins: Sunday Funday: Crab Soccer
  • Nyesha Hannah-Wornum: Introverts Matter
  • Molly Underhill: Sunday Funday: An Exhibition of Community Service and Leadership
  • Timothy Gavin: Crab Soccer and the Benefits of Team Oriented Activity

Fall 2012 First Year Students:

Posters:

  • Kate Pope, Mary Atkinson, Mark Setian, Abi Stowell: Ogdensburg Boys and Girls Club: "Change Through Children"
  • Tom Mathiasen, Rachel Bickauskas, Chip Glover, Ben Graneth, Jacob Smith: Free Will Dinner Program: "Helping to Feed Canton One Meal at a Time"
  • Kim Weinberg: Patridge Knoll: "Pay it Forward"
  • Joe Licata, Brian Mathis, Matt Craig, Collin Shapiro: Bittersweet Farm: "Bennett's Farm"
  • Grace Lennon, Ana Castellanos, Karina Garcia: Canton Day Care: "Day Cares in Society"
  • Anthony Stimpfel, Brian Nelson, Parker Sultzer, Sam Horan, Morgan Toth, Courtney Muller: Bittersweet Farm: "Life on the Farm"
  • Margot Nitschke, Laura Goldhar: LIttle Grasse Foodworks Farm: "Little Grasse Foodworks Farm"
  • Darion Ambrosino, Lindsay Ellis, Grant Tansill, Ryan Fisher, Kate Taylor: Canton Head Start: "Learning a Lifestyle"
  • Spencer DeCinque, Christian Yarros, Danielle Scanlon, Alimamy Kabia, Henry Samson: NYSARC Fitness: "Connecting with the Community"
  • Rachel Sullivan, Cody Gonzales, Grace Yan: St. Mary's School: "Experience at St. Mary's"
  • Katy Jonas, Ryan Roetheil, Tom Nunez: Maplewood: "Daycare vs. Nursing Home"
  • Will Ballew, Tim Bellevue, Keely Eisel, Katherine Kolbert: Bittersweet Farm: "Small Organic Farming in the North Country"
  • Emily Reiniger, Liana Baker, Marie Spakowski: Canton Day Care: "Toddler Room"
  • Brianna Carlsaw, Kaitlyn Doerr: Canton Day Care: "Leadership in Action"
  • Emma Warren, Erika Rodbell, Collin Browse, Colin Dowd, Sam Cregg, Annie McClelland: Reading Buddies: "Hermon-Dekalb School Reading Buddies"
  • Gabrielle Shreffler: St. Mary's School: "St. Mary's School Latchkey Experiences"
  • Ellis Toll, Jane Eifert, Joe Hiel, Sirius Amerman: Ogdensburg Boys and Girls Club: "Lessons in Teaching"
  • Tyler Breckenridge, Curtis Hurlbut, Lizzie Wilkerson, Maggie Mckernan, Molly Manning: Cornell Cooperative Extension: "Working with Cornell Cooperative Extension"
  • Ellen Bischoff, Mia Thomas: Bittersweet Farm: "Leadership, Lifestyles and Farming"
  • Joey Battaglia, Justin Dibernardo, Tom Donohue: St. Mary's: "Guide the Future"
  • Wiquan Burke, Rajiv Heron, Lydia Chavez: Bittersweet Farm: "Reality Check: What Happens to Our Food"
  • Kake Daley, Emily Moran: Maplewood Campus: "Helping Elders"
  • Benjamin Adams, Son Vuong, Megan Dunn, Sienna Searles: Office for the Aging Cyber Seniors: "Computers, Seniors and You"
  • Cory Latour, Tatiana Chavarro: Campus Kitchens Project: "Sharing a Meal"
  • Samantha Colton, Ryan Grant: Ogdensburg Boys and Girls Club: "Ogdensburg Boys and Girls Club"
  • Caroline Bailey, Bart Mackey, Moya Cavanaugh, Samantha Haab: Canton Head Start: "Canton Head Start"
  • Austin Alfonse, Christian Gonzales, Brian Wright, Christopher Hyde: Birdsfoot Farm: "Organic Farming and Sustainability at Birdsfoot Farm"
  • Cate Rosen, Kyani Vazquez: Canton Day Care: "I Want my Mommy!: A Day at the Daycare"
  • Annie McDevitt, Andrew Weimer, Melanie Swick: NYSARC Community Arts: "Martial Arts"
  • Megan Zuckerman, Megan De Luca, Caitlin Wark, Charlie Duprey: Canton Day Care: "Canton Day Care"
  • Charlie Segar, Emma Garfield, William Miller, William Marvin, Jake Zirinsky: Reading Buddies: "Hermon-Dekalb School Reading Buddies"

Oral Presentations:

  • Brittney Charleston, Ellie Miner, Alexander Martin: Building Blocks Day Care: "A Better Experience"
  • Marissa Taro, Isiah Bell, Christina Deschaine, Reed Mcleod: St. Mary's School: "CTYM Class at St. Mary's"
  • Jamie Gilbane, Travis Clark, Lauren Quattrachi: St. Mary's School: "St. Mary's Latch Key Program"
  • Abbey McRae, Jane Moreau, Sean McGovern, Alex Hagen, Grant Reeder, Matt Carey: NYSARC Fitness: "NYSARC Fitness"
  • Emily Baldwin, Kyra White: Campus Kitchens Project: "Community United Through Food"
  • Lucy Ring, MacKenzie Condon, Morgan O'Hare, Alexandra Vining, Jenna Jasinski, Kylie Shaw, Sara Francesconi: Building Blocks Day Care: "Building Blocks Day Care"
  • Ross McMullan, Kyle MacDonald, Patrick Sullivan, Kelsey West, Matthew Bauer, William McGowan: Canton Central School: "Canton Central Elementary School"

Fall 2012 NON First Year Students:

Oral Presentations

  • Anna Manning ’15, Alex Spencer ’15, Anna Schwarz ’15, Becca Edelman ‘15: NYSARC: “NYSARC Community Arts Center”
  • Chris Shrope ’13: Yoga Loft: “Leadership Experience at the Yoga Loft”
  • Bryn Keenhold ’14, Holly Brown ’14, Edward Wesolowski ’14, Gregory McDonald ‘14: Civic Engagement Housing: “Indian Creek Nature Center”
  • Elizabeth Bastien ’15: NYSARC: “NYSARC Leaders”
  • Alexandra McCormack ’13, Stella Leach ’13, Kelly Legg ’14, Lindsay Hanson ’14, Elaina Behringer ’13, Marissa Traver ’14, Annalynn Winters ’14, Sam Baker ‘13: Reading Buddies:An Educated, North Country Mind"

Poster/Visual Presentations

  • Jessica Tyree ’15: Department of Corrections: “Fathers in Prison”
  • Megan Dunn ’16: Office for the Aging Cyber Seniors Program: “Current and Future Trends in Aging”
  • Olympia Gioulekas ’15: Bittersweet Farm: “Bittersweet Farm”
  • Caitlin Goolden ’13, Kristy LeValley ‘14: Canton Day Care: “Leadership at Canton Day Care”
  • Sophie Owen-Jankowski ’14: Akwesasne Reservation: “Potential Effects of Climate Change on the Akwesasne Reservation”
  • Kayla Twardzik ‘13: Maplewood: “Developing Relationships at Maplewood”
  • Alexandra Smith ’2013: Birdsfoot Farm: “A Unique Community Experience”
  • Peter Lynn ’15: Akwesasne: “Traditional Medicine is Safer”
  • Brody Ryan ’13: Independent Study: “My CBL Experience”
  • Kelsey Colpitts ’15: Akwesasne Reservation: “Drug and Alcohol Abuse in the Akwesasne Community”
  • Matt Farina ’15, Austin Hart ’15, Connor Weis ’15, Austin Meng ‘15: Cornell Cooperative Extension: “Education and Engagement at the Cornell Cooperative Extension”
  • Jacob Wynn ’13: Akwesasne Reservation: “Medicinal Plants”
  • Heron Hetzler ’16: Akwesasne Reservation: “Native American Relationship with Trees”
  • Carina Taliaferro ’15: Akwesasne Reservation: “How Akwesasne’s Diet Changed”
  • Jesse Clark ’13, Oraene Morgan ‘13: Independent Study: “Meat: The Process”
  • Dominic Brennan ’15: Akwesasne Reservation: “Language Education at the Akwesasne Mohawk Reservation”
  • Patrick Raley ’14, Jordan Dewey ‘13: Independent Study: “Face-Off With Hunger”
  • Cullen LaPointe ’16: Akwesasne Reservation: “Mohawk Traditional Recipes”
  • Michaela Lewis ’14: Akwesasne Reservation: “Grasse River Clean-Up”
  • Thomas Thompson ’15:  NYSARC: “NYSARC”
  • Sarah Kate Glass ’15: Office for the Aging Meals on Wheels: “Sunrise Valley Nutrition Site”

Spring 2011