Department Chairs

FALL 2017 DEPARTMENT CHAIRS/PROGRAM COORDINATORS

DEPARTMENT CHAIRS
ANTHROPOLOGY - Dr. Wendi Haugh
ART & ART HISTORY - Ms. Melissa Schulenberg; Ms. Dorothy Limouze
BIOLOGY - Dr. Lorraine Olendzenski; Dr. Aswini Pai
CANADIAN STUDIES - Dr. J. J. Jockel
CHEMISTRY - Dr. Nadia Marano
ECONOMICS - Dr. Michael Jenkins
EDUCATION - Dr. Susan Dodd, Counseling Program Coordinator; Kyle Blanchfield, J.D., Ed. Ldrshp Prog. Coordinator; Dr. Jeffrey Frank, Coordinator for Undergraduate Programs; Dr. Esther Oey, Teacher Cert. Program Coordinator
ENGLISH - Mr. Paul Graham
ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES - Dr. Jon Rosales
GENDER & SEXUALITY STUDIES - Dr. Jennifer MacGregor
GEOLOGY - Dr. Antun Husinec
GLOBAL STUDIES - Dr. Madeleine Wong
GOVERNMENT - Dr. Christopher Buck
HISTORY - Dr. Donna Alvah
MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE, & STATSITICS - Dr. Daniel Look
MODERN LANGUAGES & LITERATURES - Dr. Roy Caldwell (Budgets & Faculty); Dr. Ilia Casanova Marengo (Student Affairs)
MUSIC - Dr. David Henderson
PERFORMANCE & COMMUNICATION ARTS - Dr. Jessica Prody
PHILOSOPHY - Dr. Erin McCarthy
PHYSICS - Dr. Karen Johnson
PSYCHOLOGY - Dr. Cathy Crosby
RELIGIOUS STUDIES - Dr. Kathleen Self
SOCIOLOGY - Dr. Karen O’Neil
INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS & RECREATION - Mr. Bob Durocher
LIBRARY - Mr. Michael Alzo

COORDINATORS/DIRECTORS - 2017 - 2018

African American Studies - Dr. Mary Jane Smith
African Studies - Dr. Matthew Carotenuto
Asian Studies - Dr. Chandreyi Basu
Business in the Liberal Arts - Dr. Brian Chezum
Caribbean, Latin American & Latino Studies - Dr. Aida Diaz de León
Community-Based Learning Dr. - Liz Regosin & Ms. Brenda Papineau
European Studies - Dr. Alessandro Giardino
Film Studies - Dr. Richard Jenseth
Munn Center for Rhetoric & Communication - Dr. Kurt Bouman
Native American Studies - Dr. Melissane Schrems
Outdoor Studies - Dr. Cathy Shrady
Outdoor Program - Mr. Phil Royce
Peace Studies - Dr. Laura Rediehs
Public Health - Dr. Madeline Wong & Dr. Samuel Byrne
Rhetoric & Communication Program - Dr. Kirk Fuoss
Summerterm - Ms. Lorie MacKenzie
Writer’s Series - Ms. Natalia Singer

PROGRAM HEADS - 2017 - 2018

V.P. of the Univ. & Dean of Acad. Affairs - Dr. Karl Schonberg
Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs - Dr. Evelyn Jennings
Associate Dean of the First Year - Dr. Jennifer Hansen
Associate Dean for International & Intercultural Studies - Dr. Marina Llorente
Associate Dean for Academic Advising Programs - Dr. Elun Gabriel
Associate Dean for Academic Administration & University Registrar - Ms. Lorie MacKenzie
Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion - Ms. Kimberly B. Flint-Hamilton
Director of Disability & Accessibility Services - Mr. Matthew McCluskey
Director, Educational Technologies - Ms. Rene Thatcher
Director of Career Connections - Mr. Geoffrey Falen
Director of HEOP - Mr. William Short
Director of the Brush Art Gallery - Ms. Cathy Tedford
Director of Arts Technology - Dr. Chris Watts
Director of CSTEP and McNair Project Director - Ms. Marsha Sawyer
Director of the Quantitative Resource Center - Dr. Michael Schuckers
Coordinator of Academic Development - Ms. Colleen Coakley
Coordinator of Academic Support - Ms. Tina Tao